assassins creed on imac

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by dragonmantek, Apr 25, 2008.

  1. dragonmantek macrumors regular

    dragonmantek

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    look at my signature for my specs, and thats the computer i will be using.

    i'm not going to use crossover for this game, for obvious reasons, so i'm going to be using bootcamp vista 32 bit.

    would my mac be capable of running assassins creed for at least a playable and enojoyable experience?

    i also looked it up on steam, and it said that the x1600 is supported.
     
  2. kashik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #2
    1GB RAM on Vista, and 128MB GPU? Good luck. You may have to sacrifice quite a bit of visuals.
     
  3. dragonmantek thread starter macrumors regular

    dragonmantek

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    New York
  4. kashik macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #4
    You could try it. Personally, I wouldn't bother but then again I hate dealing with slowdowns.
     
  5. hankolerd macrumors 6502

    hankolerd

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #5
    you could try it. worst case scenario is you won't get to play it until you upgrade next.
    Mine(see sig) runs it pretty good at medium settings at 1680x1050(i think...it might be one notch lower, like 1344xwhatever).
    But the requirements do call for 2Gb of ram if running vista. Just be sure all the windows aero stuff is turned off(that stuff shouldn't even be allowed to be on anyway, it uses way too much resources for what little it does).
    If you can get a copy of xp you could get rid of your vista partition, put on xp, and then you should be able to play it fine. You don't have a dx10 graphics card, so you really have no reason to have vista on there.
    I am going to put xp back on mine once I get an external drive, I don't know why I ever even put vista on in the first place. Vista takes up more space so you can't even put as many games on it as with an xp install.:apple:
     

Share This Page