Assistance with Bootcamp, and two HD's in my MBP 2012

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by nizmoz, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. nizmoz macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #1
    I am unable to get Bootcamp to work properly.

    I have my new SSD in my slot one where the oem HD was. I put the OEM HD in a 2nd caddy where the dvdrom was. I can install Win7 on the SSD with OSX no problem. But I can't install it on the caddy HD 500gb one. The only way I was able to install it on that drive was disconnecting my SSD to install. Once I hooked it back up, I can't go back into Win7 but I can get into OSX fine.

    Why can I not get this to work? I need Win7 for work and this was the reason I got the laptop in teh first place. I use to do this on other MACS in the past fine.
     
  2. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #2
    Do you get the option of which hdd to choose in bc installer?

    My 2012 13" had your same SSD/HDD setup and I can see both drives in the boot camp installer and pick either one to install windows to.
     
  3. nizmoz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #4
    Yes but then when it boots into the windows setup, it throws up the error that it can't install on that drive. :/

    ----------

    I saw that thread, and that doesn't work for me. The Optibay doesn't support SATA3 and the speeds that my SSD has last I read.
     
  4. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #5
    The 2012's Optibay supports SATA III.
     
  5. nizmoz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #6
    So if I switch the Windows drive to the main bay, will I still be able to boot to OSX?
     
  6. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #7
    In theory, yes. You may need to hold down the OPTION/ALT Key.
     
  7. nizmoz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #8
    Switching the SSD to the Optical port and putting the HD back in the original bay fixed it. :/ Now it boots to both OS's. Freakin Apple.
     
  8. Orlandoech macrumors 68040

    Orlandoech

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2011
    Location:
    Salt Lake City, UT
    #9
    Lol go figure.
     
  9. nizmoz, Sep 9, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2012

    nizmoz thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2008
    #10
    Since I got this to work with windows 7 on that drive by itself. Is there a way for me to partition that drive to only allow Windows to have half of it and I use the other half as OSX? I went into Windows and made half of the space go to unallocated, but OSX won't see that unallocated space for some reason! :(

    What I mean is OSX is on the SSD in the Optidrive. Windows is taking up the whole 500gb, but I would like additional space for OSX so I would like half of that where OSX can use. But will I be allowed to do that? :/
     
  10. AzN1337c0d3r macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    #11
    My suspicion is because Apple's EFI implementation will only boot a non-Apple OS from port 0 (the main HDD bay). I've had similar troubles with Linux as well.

    This is probably also the reason why you can't boot/install Windows off a Thunderbolt hard drive (even though the Thunderbolt hard drive appears as an internal hard drive).

    There is a workaround though where you can put the Windows boot partition on the main HDD and then install the actual Windows files to the Thunderbolt device.
     

Share This Page