Asus Eee Top Media Controller FAIL

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by dogtanian, Feb 14, 2009.

  1. dogtanian macrumors 6502

    dogtanian

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #1
    I'll put you in the picture first of all.

    [​IMG]

    I recently purchased a 40GB Apple TV, and to go alongside it, a touchscreen White Asus Eee Top to act as a Home Media Remote. The plan was great. I would stream my music and video's to my Bravia LCD TV via the Top placed on a sideboard in the Living room and also via Airtunes to a Surround Sound kit in the bedroom too. It was all thought out (Videos on a 1TB external WD drive attached to Top and Music and Photo's synced between Apple TV and Asus Top). At only £399 I thought it was a great deal and bought an extra GB of RAM to speed her Atom processor up a bit.

    The first problem arose when I spent 45 minutes trying to get the damn case off. Eventually I figured out I had not spotted 4 screws hidden behind some rubber covers. Once off and relieved I wasn't gonna destroy the thing I installed the RAM easily and re-attached everything and got her going. XP failed to recognise the extra RAM so I attempted another re-opening. This time however, one screw on the stand (And thus restricting access to the insides) decided to thread itself and refused to budge. My only way to get this off would be to take a dremel to the screw and add a new thread for a flathead screwdriver. Nightmare.

    I then added all my music and applications etc spending 4 hours sorting it out (Also trying AlbumPlayer for Windows which looks quite nifty, see here: YouTube Link ). Well I also wanted to try Windows 7 and iTunes so got a memory card prepared (another hour) and intended to install on a partition to test. I restarted to begin and the thing instantly died. :mad: (Problem No. 2) It looks like a clear graphics problem with lines covering the screen and not booting at all.

    I've called the company (eBuyer) and intend to send the thing back for a refund, with my RAM entombed inside. Not to sound like a mac obsessive but I wish I'd just bought a 20" iMac to do the same (Sans Touch interface).

    Just wanted to share and vent my frustration. Hope my Apple TV isn't this bad to set up on Monday... I wonder if anyone else has had similar ideas for their home cinema/music network?
     
  2. weckart macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    #2
    You've bought from eBuyer, wrecked a screw and now expect a full refund?

    LOL!

    Be prepared for a repair and a wait.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    Getting my EeePC open for a RAM upgrade was incredibly easy, aside from the "voids warranty" sticker one had to remove to access the screw. :p My EeeBox was a little tougher -- the screws were easy, but the way the case snaps on and off was initially confusing, and I had to be careful to make sure not to break it.

    Sorry you're having so much trouble. Not to be a nuisance, but your RAM is still inside... it caused the problem the first time (presumably because you did not seat it correctly?) are you sure that it is also not to blame the second time? Bad RAM can cause very glitchy behavior....
     
  4. dogtanian thread starter macrumors 6502

    dogtanian

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #4
    They have already offered a refund or replacement so far luckily.

    The RAM is my suspicion too but it is odd that it has not been moved and has restarted fine on multiple occasions! The case was easy to remove once I knew how, took a couple of attempts though. I want it to work so may attempt a replacement... maaaaybe.
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Hmmm, interesting. Stripped screws are a nuisance. I once bought a Nintendo DS Lite from someone used, and after the sale was completed, I later realized that it was not as promised -- the Wifi wasn't detecting any networks. I was 95% sure that the Wifi harness bundle was just loose or detached, but a screw stripped and I couldn't for the life of me get the case open to fix it. :mad: :rolleyes:

    Best of luck with the replacement. I'd love to see your setup once you get it done.
     
  6. dogtanian thread starter macrumors 6502

    dogtanian

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #6
    IMG_0350.jpg

    Here's a quick picture... A little tongue in cheek shall we say. I'll get some set-up pics later on of home cinema with Apple TV.

    I'm glad I'm not the only person who has ever done it. I followed all the usual advice once it started but it's very difficult when it's wedged in.
     
  7. dogtanian thread starter macrumors 6502

    dogtanian

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2007
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #7
    eBuyer have are happy to replace or refund the item and are completely aware of the situation, I just have to decide if I should get another...
     
  8. txhockey9404 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #8
    Maybe go for a used 17" iMac? That would be ideal for you I think. I found some G5s running about $200-$500 and some Intels running $400-$600 on ebay. Either that or try another EEE top and don't upgrade the RAM. Then maybe stick with XP and iTunes.
     

Share This Page