AT&T Contract question

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by sam2428, Sep 19, 2011.

  1. sam2428 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #1
    Hello,

    I tried searching but could not find exactly what I am looking for, but i apologize if this has already been discussed.

    I am currently a Tmobile customer and plan on switching to AT&T for the new iphone (even if tmobile gets it as rumored). I had swapped my original plan for a family plan to add my mother years ago as she does not use her phone much (mainly for emergencies, mobile to mobile calling, and texting) and an extra 10 dollars/month was the smartest option at the time. Now that I want to switch to AT&T, I will probably have her and my dad take advantage of Tmobile's 49.99/line family deal while and move over.

    Is it possible for me to sign up with AT&T, port my number, but not sign a contract (I will be using an unlocked phone I have)? Then, when the phone is released sign a contract to take advantage of the subsidized pricing?


    The reason i ask is because I will be moving out of the state in a few weeks and i would like to have all this taken care of before I leave.
     
  2. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #2
    Yes it's possible. Just specify that, and don't buy a handset.
     
  3. sam2428 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #3
    Thats great, I would assume this can only be done in store?
     
  4. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #4
    Not necessarily.

    You should be able to if you call AT&T corporate.
     
  5. sam2428 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2011
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #5
    Awesome, thanks for the help! I'll probably end up going to the store any way as i'll need a new att sim.
     
  6. Zepaw macrumors 65816

    Zepaw

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Location:
    MN
    #6
    If you have a phone that can be used on their network then 100% yes.
     
  7. imutter macrumors 6502

    imutter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2011
    Location:
    Somewhere between Baltimore and DC
    #7
    If you have already a new adress set it up under that state
    We have moved a few times keeping our numbers and there was some strange issue with that !
     

Share This Page