at&t data roaming

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by fenderbass146, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. fenderbass146 macrumors 65816

    fenderbass146

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Location:
    Northwest Indiana
    #1
    When I am in the USA, does it matter if i have Data roaming on or not?
     
  2. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #2
    It only matters if you are roaming. When you are using a partner's network, the "AT&T" still appears, along with the 'E' for EDGE, but you cannot get online unless you enable data roaming (there is no extra charge for it). I had to use it when I was traveling across Nebraska, North Dakota, western Minnesota, Wyoming, and Eastern Montana.

    TEG
     
  3. AiralynRose macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, PA
    #3
    I would leave it turned off the be sure you don't get any overage charges for connecting to out of the country service towers. This is especially important when you're close to the boarders.
     
  4. TEG macrumors 604

    TEG

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2002
    Location:
    Langley, Washington
    #4
    You will only connect to Canadian/Mexican towers when there are no other at&t or US Roaming partners available. The odds of that happing are extremely low. I've made many phone calls from Windsor, ON for no extra cost because I was connected to the at&t network in Detroit.

    TEG
     
  5. rjohnstone macrumors 68040

    rjohnstone

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2007
    Location:
    PHX, AZ.
    #5
    Not true. You can get on a partner data network with data roaming turned off and there is a charge for it if you use to much.

    AT&T will charge you if you use more than 6MB of data on a partner network.
    AT&T is now sending out emails if you use too much.
    The subject line reads "Excessive Domestic Off-Network Data Usage Alert"

    I just got one for being on a partner network over the weekend.

     
  6. AMessy macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2005
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    #6
    I've received the same "excessive off network data use" email and text message. The funny thing is now thay my phone tells my when i'm off network I found out that my office, where I spend 9-10 hours a day, is off netowork. I also started keeping track of how much data I use and suspect I break the 6Mb monthly cap every day, and have been since the 3g launch.

    I expect a letter soon from AT&T notifying me that they are terminating my service.
     
  7. -aggie- macrumors P6

    -aggie-

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2009
    Location:
    Where bunnies are welcome.
    #7
    Thanks for posting this, because this is something I was not aware of. I had mistakenly thought that as long as you were in the U.S. then you could use your iPhone to do whatever you wanted. I knew about issues with being close to Canada or Mexico, but didn't think there was a problem as long as you weren't near the borders. Anyway, thanks!
     
  8. chwhale macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #8
    I just spoke with a rep who informed me that I was using "way too much off-network" data. I asked how I could check how much and she said that there wasn't a way. Also, she didn't tell me how much "way too much" was.

    I told her that I was only using the data when I saw the "E" edge network icon.

    My question to you guys, can you be on the "E" data network and be off-network at the same time? I thought that AT&T was the only one with an edge network. She said that I could be off-network and show the E icon at the same time. I don't trust much of what the rep's say as most are ignorant of their own system.

    Thanks :confused:
     
  9. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #9
    The rep is correct. Just because you have an E doesn't mean you're on-network, many of their roaming partners in the US have EDGE networks that you can roam on.

    If you have 3G and are in the US, it's a pretty safe bet you're on AT&T's network. I'm not sure if any of their roaming partners operate a 3G network on the bands supported by the iPhone, and if they do, if the area you're in is populated enough to have a roaming partner's 3G network, it's likely populated enough that AT&T has their own network there too.
     
  10. chwhale macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    #10
    I'm about 70 miles away from 3G service. I just wanted to be able to use any kind of data network. Thanks for the clarification. The rep didn't know if Edge was AT&T proprietary or not.
     

Share This Page