At&t Dsl

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by RandiC, Apr 5, 2008.

  1. RandiC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #1
    I am getting new DSL service Monday. Does anyone have step by step on how to setup a Motorola 2210 modem and the Apple Airport Extreme? Does the modem need to be bridged and the Airport PPPoE?

    Thanks
     
  2. donmei macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #2
    you let the Motorola handle the pppoe. the airport just sees ethernet basicly.

    Because the ppoe is not handled by the modem, you configure the airport just as you would for a cable broadband connection. i.e. forget about the pppoe.

    This is in contrast to the older speedstream modems where pppoe was handled by the airport
     
  3. RandiC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #3
    So don't bridge the motorola modem?
     
  4. donmei macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    #4
    I dont know what you mean by "bridge". Is that a config setting? I'm asking because while I've set up the 2210 for friends and family, I dont have it here so I cant look at screens.

    Does bridging turn off the pppoe? If it does, then yes, turn off the bridging. Do the pppoe authentication on the modem.

    Realistically, you could handle it either way.

    1) modem does pppoe, airport does not
    2) modem does not do pppoe (like the old speedstreams) and pppoe is handled by the wireless router, in this case an airport.

    I like option 1, what you are trying to do. I'm always messing with my router because rather than wep, I use mac address based access control lists to limit access to my network.

    The other benefit of option 1, is that by pushing the pppoe authentication to the modem ATT is on the hook for any pppoe authentication problems you may have in the future. If you authenticate at the router, and you have a green DSL light, ATT is clean, its your problem, ATT wont troubleshoot with you unless you remove the router and install a pppoe app on your pc.

    Botom line there is pppoe on the modem is the ATT SUPPORTED way of doing it. So you might as well do it thhat way.
     
  5. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #5
    If I'm understanding the question, no, you wouldn't want bridged mode on the Airport--that essentially just passes traffic from the modem straight through, which is almost certainly not what you want to do.

    I've got nearly that exact setup, and I'm doing what donmei is suggesting you do--the Motorola modem handles PPP (in fact, I seem to remember that it came preconfigured when I got it, or maybe AT&T's setup tool did it automatically), and the Airport set to DHCP on the WAN port and as "share a public IP address." It talks to the modem, the modem connects, gives the Airport an IP address, and then the Airport routes traffic as necessary to the internal network.

    Provides some measure of protection from outside attacks on your computers (since the Airport should only pass incoming connections through if you've specifically configured it to forward that port), easy to set up, works smoothly.
     
  6. RandiC thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2008
    #6
    From what I understood reading from AT&T was to put the modem in bridge mode and the Apple in pppoe with username and password. Is that not correct?
     
  7. camaco macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2008
    #7
    AT&T password problem on Mac OSX configuration

    After registering our new AT&T dsl service on a windows machine, we have connection. when I try to set up my IMAC using PPPoE, (System preferences>Network) I go through the prompts to set up typing in the account name (ATT user/member ID name) and the password I set up to register. I have a 6-digit alphanumeric password. I type it in but when I click the "Apply Now" button, the password changes to 8 digits. This occurs on my desktop IMAC and my Mac Notebook.

    Anyone have any ideas as to why it inserts 8-digits in the password field?
     
  8. Makosuke macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Location:
    The Cool Part of CA, USA
    #8
    It doesn't; what it's doing is showing eight dots in the field once it's been applied to prevent someone who's at your computer but without administrative access from knowing how many characters is in your password, which would be a minor security flaw.

    So don't worry, it's actually using whatever password you've typed. Were you actually having a problem connecting via PPPoE, or had you not tried yet?
     
  9. hookem12387 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #9
    With mine, I just my airport in the DMZ and run an ethernet cord to it, then run everything else like normal through the airport. As far as I can tell from speed and compatibility this is as close to just setting the motorola as a modem as I can get.
     
  10. machintash2008 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    #10
    uber frustrated, AT&T so not helpful

    oops sorry as a newbie I posted here incorrectly I think and found out I couldn't delete it completely....sorry!
     

Share This Page