AT&T iPhone 6 on Sprint?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by fineaddme, Nov 15, 2016.

  1. fineaddme macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    #1
    I've tried searching but i find conflicting results.
    I want to buy my dad a iPhone 6 because his 4s is becoming useless. He is currently on sprint and i want to know if i can buy any iPhone 6 from craigslist and would it work on Sprint? specifically a at&t iPhone 6. are there certain models that won't work on sprint in regards to the 6?
     
  2. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #2
    The 6 should work.

    Your problem might ultimately be getting Sprint to get it on their network. If it's not in their IMEI database they have to add it which takes some special back end arcane ticketing system that only a few clued in reps/techs know how to work.
     
  3. fineaddme thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    #3
    oh man i was hoping it would be as simple as putting in the sprint sim into the iPhone 6
     
  4. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #4
    Even if it was in the database it's still not that simple. Sprint is a CDMA carrier so they need the serial of the SIM and the IMEI of the phone before activation can occur.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    It's never that simple when it comes to cdma networks. :)
     
  6. eyoungren macrumors P6

    eyoungren

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Location:
    Phoenix • 85037
    #6
    There's no need to bring truth and facts into the discussion sir. ;)
     

Share This Page