AT&T iPhone 6 - SMS not working

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by lgwells1, Sep 19, 2014.

  1. lgwells1, Sep 19, 2014
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2014

    lgwells1 macrumors regular

    lgwells1

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    COMO
    #1
    So I got my new 6 today, after two calls to AT&T I got it activated. Now I cannot text my friends who don't have an iOS device nor can I receive messages. IMessage works fine, I turned on SMS under Messages. My phone number is correct under general > phone. I tried reseting network settings also, that didn't help either. Any clue?

    Edit 1: I can make and receive calls fine.

    Edit 2: Resolved Issue, see post 8.
     
  2. RyanG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #2
    you didn't specify - can you make calls with it?
     
  3. lgwells1 thread starter macrumors regular

    lgwells1

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    COMO
    #3
    Yes, sorry. I can make and receive calls perfectly.
     
  4. DaftDrunk macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Location:
    Through the desert on a horse with no name
    #4
    Same here, I got a text from ATT saying I need a new sim card. Interesting.
     
  5. RyanG macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2007
    #5
    hmm have you tried rebooting the phone? iMessage working makes sense cuz it can work over wifi. Maybe it's not fully activated? Hard to say since you can make calls.
     
  6. lgwells1 thread starter macrumors regular

    lgwells1

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    COMO
  7. aacealo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    #7
    Same here. I've got AT&T and well... no dice.
     
  8. lgwells1 thread starter macrumors regular

    lgwells1

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Location:
    COMO
    #8
    I got on chat with AT&T for my third time since Friday. Today my issue was resolved though, it turns out when they activated my phone, it was setup as a tablet. So if anyone else is having this issue, have AT&T check and see how your phone was setup and make sure it isn't setup as a tablet.
     

Share This Page