AT&T logo changed?

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by fleali88, Oct 17, 2008.

  1. fleali88 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #1
    I restatted my phone due to safari locking up, after it came back on the AT&T logo at the top changed from AT&T to 'AT&T' in 3g for like 5 mins .
     
  2. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
    #2
    Hmm looks the same to me.
     
  3. kicko macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
  4. uiop. macrumors 68020

    uiop.

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI
    #4
    Back on topic...
    I had the same thing happen a month or so ago...I took a screen shot but apparently I deleted it. Rebooting your iPhone should fix the issue.
     
  5. fleali88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #5
    lol from Georgia actually, lol, but what i mean is those lil " ' ' " were in there, those apostraphy(sp) were never there and then they were , it went back to normal after about 5 mins, just wanted to know what happened. It was also weird that right before i was in Edge and 3g NEVER works my office,for a minute i thought they had just put up a new tower in my area or something, then when i restarted it stayed in 3g for a while after, so i dunno.
     
  6. benflick macrumors 68020

    benflick

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Location:
    Cincinnati, Ohio
  7. fleali88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
  8. 08mxkfx macrumors regular

    08mxkfx

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
  9. fleali88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #9
    what does that mean, Oh and my iphone 3g is NOT jailbroken or anything.
     
  10. 08mxkfx macrumors regular

    08mxkfx

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #10
    instead of mine saying AT&T it said Cellular One. Mine wasnt jailbroken either.
     
  11. fleali88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #11
    hmm thats even wierder, wasnt cellular one turned into verizon?
     
  12. 08mxkfx macrumors regular

    08mxkfx

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #12
    yeah i know. i had a screenshot of it on my mobileme account but somehow deleted it. I think i still have it on my old windows comp but i try not to use that too often lol
     
  13. mattocs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #13
    No. ATT bought Cell One.
     
  14. fleali88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #14
  15. question fear macrumors 68020

    question fear

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    The "Garden" state
    #15
  16. bluenoise macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2008
    #16
    Partially correct: Link

    I had the same thing happen with the single quotes a few weeks ago. As I was looking at it wondering why it had the quotes, they disappeared.
     
  17. fleali88 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2008
    #17
    yeah me too, but what was wierd was that when it happened it went to a good 3g signal and where i work in my building i NEVER get 3g, and the AT&T font was a lil larger than normal. then it went back to no ' ' and no 3g :( lol
     
  18. mattocs macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    #18

Share This Page