AT&T Outage in Las Vegas

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by snook911, Aug 23, 2007.

  1. snook911 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    #1
    Total outage in Las Vegas right now. Have only been with AT & T since i got my iphone but does this happen alot. This is the first time I have ever had my cell phone go completly down. Was with t-mobile and the service never went down.:mad:
     
  2. motulist macrumors 601

    motulist

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    #2
    Their DSL was out in NY and washington for about 5 days. And their customer service is atrocious and their business practices are disgusting and immoral. I'm done with att.

    Anyone know a good net provider in NY?
     
  3. luis138 macrumors newbie

    luis138

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Downey, CA
    #3
    I live in Los Angeles, I bought my iPhone on Thursday but barely opened it and activated it on Monday precisely because I had to travel to Las Vegas and didn't want to be phoneless. I am amazed with AT&T's coverage. I have been getting full reception even deep inside the casinos. I never experienced any outage. As a matter of fact I am posting this from my iPhone.
     
  4. snook911 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    #4
    It only lasted a couple of hours last night. All is back up today !:D
     
  5. luis138 macrumors newbie

    luis138

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Location:
    Downey, CA
    #5
    Yeah, now I am getting report from people that called me and told me that my phone was constantly busy for about one hour.

    Luis
     
  6. iJon macrumors 604

    iJon

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2002
  7. JRomero macrumors regular

    JRomero

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #7
    I have not been getting EDGE service for quite some time today.

    I have an original iPhone. Any advice?


    Thanks. :)
     
  8. calvy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    #8
    Outage in St Louis today too. I was on a call when the iPhone dropped the call. I tried calling back over and over, but the call would not connect. So I picked up my home phone (land line for you youngsters) and called my friend back. He said "Let me guess, you are on an iPhone aren't you?". I sighed and said yes.

    But, I got on the AT&T chat support on the website, and was told by customer service that 7 towers were down in my area. Jennifer Lopez (this was apparently the CS reps name) asked me to power my iPhone down one more time, even though I told her I had done this several times already. I did, powered it back up after about 2 minutes of downtime, and sure enough the phone made and received calls again. She said she did nothing, and that powering the phone off for the extended time forces the phone to search for a new tower on it's next power up. I don't really believe it, but my phone has worked ever since then.

    And in my 15 years of being with Southwestern Bell Wireless/SBC/Cingular/AT&T, I've only had this happen twice to me.
     
  9. Bernie-Mac macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    Sin City, NV
    #9
    Really? Ouch good thing im in moraga for college now lol
     
  10. snook911 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2007
    Location:
    Yorba Linda, CA
    #10
    Holy bump batman !! I almost clicked on this to see what was happening in Vegas then I realized I started this thread over a year ago. Whoa !! Try a reboot it's worked for me in the past.
     
  11. JRomero macrumors regular

    JRomero

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2006
    #11
    Haha, well, I could of either used this thread to post my problem in, or post a new thread and get riddled with "THERE'S ALREADY A THREAD ABOUT THIS!!! SEARCH FIRST, YOU IDIOT!!!" replies. :p

    But, I tried rebooting many times, and I even tried resetting my network settings. Nothing has worked. A few people here in the Las Vegas area said that they have been having problems, while others say that their EDGE is fine.

    I wonder what the problem could be. I have full bars, but no data.:confused:
     

Share This Page