Carrier AT&T Speedtest.net app issues

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by Jades, Jun 28, 2015.

  1. Jades macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    #1
    Anyone else experiencing this issue? On AT&T when you launch the speedtest.net app, it tells you "network communication issues"

    Make sure you are not connected to wifi, of course

    Asked a couple of my friends to test it out and they are confirming the same issue

    I am in the NYC area. Would be curious if others are experiencing the issue - and then the question to ask is why is this happening and how to get it fixed.
     
  2. Instapez macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2015
    #2
    That's interesting. I noticed the exact same issue yesterday as well after I had a new carrier update from AT&T (finally updated to iOS 8.3).
    I am located in the Boston area.
     
  3. Hal~9000 macrumors 68000

    Hal~9000

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2014
    #3
    I'm in California and experiencing the same issue you are with the speedtest.net app being blocked from AT&T's network.

    If I open the app with just a cellular connection I get "Network communication issues":
    [​IMG]

    If I open the app with a wifi connection it's ready to go:
    [​IMG]

    If I open the app with a wifi connection, but then turn wifi off before starting the test so it's over the AT&T network:
    [​IMG]
     
  4. Jades thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    #4
    New FCC rules regarding this type of unacceptable behavior literally just took effect not even a month ago. I hope this is an innocent error that can be addressed soon.
     
  5. Applejuiced macrumors Westmere

    Applejuiced

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Location:
    At the iPhone hacks section.
    #5
    Same here with my AT&T 6 plus.
    Speedtest always worked fine, not sure what happened?
     
  6. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
  7. MattMJB0188 macrumors 68000

    MattMJB0188

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    #7
    Same here. Something happened because day before yesterday it worked fine.
     
  8. Jades thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2012
    #8
    As of now it works for me again
    Had my AT&T friends test it out and they are also confirming it works
     
  9. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
  10. Lobwedgephil macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2012
  11. imlynxy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    #11
    I hope they change something for the best here in Boston. :)I think that all of you had the problem since I tried t-mo for the whole day(true) :)

    So far Att is better for me. Tried Speed Test - no problem. But I found that internet a bit slow for the last 2-3 days.
     
  12. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #12
    AT&T works great in Boston

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  13. imlynxy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    #13
    Great speed. I actually reseted my iPhone and I also have fast speed today.
     
  14. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #14
    Yup. Carrier aggregation is going live across the city.
     
  15. imlynxy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    #15
    They also launched LTE band 2 North of Boston on 95 north. I started my Volte conversation on Storrow drive and it was on volte till I ended it almost in NH. But they have carrier aggregation and volte only in the city so far.

    I have t-mo line for international roaming and just tried it. Fast in Boston metro area. Outside it is still spotty. I had problems with SMS delay for 1-2 hours. Now t-mo can hand off from vowifi to lte, but not back for me. Voice quality of volte is better on both Att and t-mo. T-mo beats att a bit with average speed in Boston Metro area and 4g voice quality. But sometimes it has no service or 2g :)

    I like that att very slow with volte and vowifi expansion, they test before they launch it, my VZW friends had a lot problems with volte.
     
  16. AutoUnion39 macrumors 601

    AutoUnion39

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    #16
    Yeah, I noticed the same thing. I can carry a VoLTE call up to near the MA/NH border, or if you're going west on 90, it drops VoLTE past Natick, but then hands down to HSPA.

    B2 LTE has been live across Mass for a few months now. I noticed it since last Fall. Even in Boston, it keeps you on B2, unless you walk into a building and it drops down the B17. Flawless.

    CA is up in multiple cities. I've tested it in Wayland, Natick, Chestnut Hill, Newton, Burlington, Waltham, etc. It's not on every tower yet, but it is starting to be in Boston.

    Typical T-Mobile. It's super spotty where I live in Boston. I hate how much I lose LTE in the city. AT&T doesn't have those problems. T-Mobile is complete trash as you leave the metro area. Sprint is even worse.
     
  17. imlynxy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    #17
    Agree about Sprint. I'm also testing CA all the time and my friends call me "crasy".
    My phone at my place switches me from B2 to B17 and back all the time and never had problems with LTE. I have one annoying spot where LTE goes to 4g and if I listen to the radio on Tunein it never goes back to LTE. I have to close tunein or turn of - turn on lte. This is how Apple phone works.
     

Share This Page