AT&T U-Verse outages happening daily.

Discussion in 'Apple, Inc and Tech Industry' started by PinkyMacGodess, Jul 2, 2015.

  1. PinkyMacGodess macrumors 68040

    PinkyMacGodess

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest America.
    #1
    I've got U-Verse (uverse), and have been having outages daily. Usually always two, and lately they have always been in the morning.

    They have replaced everything from my border router to the pedestal, and the only thing that changed was the times of the resets.

    I assume that anyone else with U-Verse is probably experiencing the same thing, so I'd like to hear from folks (if they come to this thread) that don't have any issues.

    They are using the Motorola/Arris NVG589 VDSL residential gateway (RG), and this is NOT about the 2-Wire brand RG's. The difference between them is that the Arris box allows bonded pairs of wires to provide higher speeds than the single pair limit on the 2-Wire devices.

    For those curious, if you go to 192.168.1.254 in your web browser, and click on 'Diagnostics', and then 'Logs', you should see the default system log. Scrolling down you might see something like this:

    Code:
    2015-07-02T02:23:51-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Link drop counter 5
    2015-07-02T02:23:52-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Link drop counter 5
    2015-07-02T02:23:52-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: dns_lan_redirect_notify. DOWN. restart proxy
    2015-07-02T02:23:52-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: QOS: Failed to setup default queue
    The last message was repeated 8 times.
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Mode VDSL2 (PTM)
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Sync Rate in kbps D/S 27615 U/S 3040
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Latency path Interleaved
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Trellis D/S:ON U/S:ON
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: CO Vendor xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: VDSL profile 8d
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Link showtime counter since boot 6
    2015-07-02T02:24:19-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Retrain Reason Margin too low
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Mode VDSL2 (PTM)
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Sync Rate in kbps D/S 27615 U/S 3040
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Latency path Interleaved
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Trellis D/S:ON U/S:ON
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: CO Vendor xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: VDSL profile 8d
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Link showtime counter since boot 6
    2015-07-02T02:24:20-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Retrain Reason Margin too low
    2015-07-02T02:24:29-04:00 L5 sdb[330]: conn[2]: signal dhcpc[2821] to renew the lease for xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    2015-07-02T02:24:29-04:00 L5 connh[2754]: conn[2]: Received event RENEW from DHCP client
    2015-07-02T02:24:29-04:00 L5 connh[2754]: conn[2] DHCP lease from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/255.255.254.0 leasetime=1209600 domain= dns1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx dns2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx gw=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    2015-07-02T02:24:29-04:00 L3 cwmp[1557]: DSLF_WANIPChgProc 2
    2015-07-02T02:24:29-04:00 L4 mcp[1037]: mcp: config reinit aborted - upstream interface unchanged
    
    2015-07-02T07:56:15-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Link drop counter 6
    2015-07-02T07:56:16-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Link drop counter 6
    2015-07-02T07:56:17-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: dns_lan_redirect_notify. DOWN. restart proxy
    2015-07-02T07:56:17-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: QOS: Failed to setup default queue
    The last message was repeated 8 times.
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Mode VDSL2 (PTM)
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Sync Rate in kbps D/S 27615 U/S 3040
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Latency path Interleaved
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Trellis D/S:ON U/S:ON
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: CO Vendor xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: VDSL profile 8d
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Link showtime counter since boot 7
    2015-07-02T07:56:42-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-1: Retrain Reason Margin too low
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Mode VDSL2 (PTM)
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Sync Rate in kbps D/S 27615 U/S 3040
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Latency path Interleaved
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Trellis D/S:ON U/S:ON
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: CO Vendor xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: VDSL profile 8d
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Link showtime counter since boot 7
    2015-07-02T07:56:44-04:00 L3 sdb[330]: DSL: line-2: Retrain Reason Margin too low
    2015-07-02T07:57:24-04:00 L2 supp1x[1472]: Supplicant event = FAILURE
    The last message was repeated 4 times.
    2015-07-02T07:58:54-04:00 L5 sdb[330]: conn[2]: signal dhcpc[2821] to renew the lease for xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    2015-07-02T07:58:55-04:00 L5 connh[1545]: conn[2]: Received event RENEW from DHCP client
    2015-07-02T07:58:55-04:00 L5 connh[1545]: conn[2] DHCP lease from xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ip=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx/255.255.254.0 leasetime=1209600 domain= dns1=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx dns2=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx gw=xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx
    2015-07-02T07:58:55-04:00 L3 cwmp[1557]: DSLF_WANIPChgProc 2
    2015-07-02T07:58:55-04:00 L4 mcp[1037]: mcp: config reinit aborted - upstream interface unchanged
    NOTE: The x's will be replaced by numbers unique to your area and installation.

    It's been interesting. The speed is awesome, when it's working. When the 589 resets, it's not a 'reboot' as you can see, the internet pops right back up, it's the phones and TV's that take a while to re-sync and come back up.

    Anyone else having these issues? Anyone not having any issues?

    We are considering dumping U-Verse altogether, but there aren't many options in our 'hood'...

    Thanks all...
     
  2. Jessica Lares macrumors G3

    Jessica Lares

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Location:
    Near Dallas, Texas, USA
    #2
    Did they consider doing a complete rewire of your cables outside? We used to have a lot of problems like that years ago, but since they did that, nothing else has been a problem.
     
  3. rdowns macrumors Penryn

    rdowns

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2003
    #3
    Cable companies are loathe to do that. They'll do anything inside but to get them up on the pole, good luck.
     
  4. PinkyMacGodess, Jul 2, 2015
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2015

    PinkyMacGodess thread starter macrumors 68040

    PinkyMacGodess

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest America.
    #4
    All of ours is underground. They recently, like I said in the original post, replaced the entire lead in from the pedestal (the tall squarish looking thing you see around) and one tech said that there were splices in that line between the pedestal and the 'VRAD' box, and that the lead in to the pedestal should be replaced, but that wasn't likely to happen any time soon.

    I asked about fiber, but they only run fiber between the VRAD and the CO, and not between the VRAD and the customer.

    They told me that it *could* be a bad card, or a bad port on a card, but they wouldn't replace it until it was proven dead, or God Almighty showed up walking on water and turning water into wine.

    But in the meantime, it's gone down THREE times today. First time it's done that yet.

    They are using the same wires that were probably buried by the original AT&T back in what, the 1940's? The 'splices' are probably the splices necessary to connect the VRAD to the existing wiring! And here we sit. They apparently don't know what the hell is going on... And apparently DON'T GIVE A ****!

    But anyway. Anyone else having this issue? :(
     
  5. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #5

    I've had U-verse since I moved into my house about 2 years ago and I don't think it's gone out once. I recently upgraded to the 75mbps tier and they replaced my 2wire gateway with the 589. Just pulled 75.21/7.58 on a speed test over Wifi. I've been happy with it.
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Do you have an option of switching providers? I'd be looking for a new provider given those issues.
     
  7. PinkyMacGodess thread starter macrumors 68040

    PinkyMacGodess

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest America.
    #7
    Do you know what card type in the VRAD you are on? How old are the runs from the VRAD to the pedestal and then to your RG?

    Curious...

    They tell me this is a nationwide issue, and I'm not getting that impression at all... I think it's a local manager not wanting to spend the money to get the infrastructure upgraded, and we sit in the effluent... So to speak...
     
  8. PinkyMacGodess thread starter macrumors 68040

    PinkyMacGodess

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest America.
    #8
    We are in a municipality sanctioned monopoly in the middle of a Charter deadzone.

    I was told, after trying to get an estimate from Charter for two months, that if we signed up for their business service, and paid them 3K(!), we could get all the internet and TV we ever could want, but that they weren't going to pay the money even though their techs are out on this street nearly every other day of the week. We *can get* basic cable, no extended channels, and their slowest internet at the time, and no phone service because we are 'too far off the road', and the usual 'dead zone' BS...

    Can't get Comcast (wouldn't want to anyway) and DirectTV/Hughes is a no-go as we had DirectTV after we first moved in here, and it went out a lot. Kept having the dishes 're-aimed', and finally got to the point of doing it myself, and finally just gave up.

    I guess we aren't supposed to have internet here for some reason. :(
     
  9. yg17 macrumors G5

    yg17

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2004
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #9
    I haven't got a clue. Sorry.
     
  10. AlliFlowers Contributor

    AlliFlowers

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Location:
    L.A. (Lower Alabama)
    #10
    We've had Uverse for about a year now. No problems at all. I've been very happy with it. Wish I had an answer for you.
     
  11. JamesMike macrumors demi-god

    JamesMike

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Location:
    Oregon
    #11
    I was surprised that my cable company, Charter, would start at the pole and work their way to my home, they did this twice. Both times it ended at the pole with the repairman replacing parts on the pole.
     

Share This Page