ATA drives okay in Mac Pro?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by netdog, Sep 10, 2007.

  1. netdog macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #1
    I have some ATA drives that I would like to mount in a Mac Pro. I know that they would be slow, but will they work at all?
     
  2. TBi macrumors 68030

    TBi

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    Location:
    Ireland
    #2
    Well seeing as the MP doesn't actually have an ATA controller you are a bit out of luck.

    You'll have to find yourself a PCI-E based ata interface card... if they exist.

    EDIT: Seems i'm wrong and the MP does have an ATA controller for the DVD-Drive. I had thought they went all SATA.
     
  3. netdog thread starter macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I guess that I'll just keep them as AirDrives.
     
  4. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #4
    Or toss them unto a USB/Firewire enclosure.
     
  5. netdog thread starter macrumors 603

    netdog

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #5
    They are in a USB/Firewire enclosures now. I just don't want a desk piled in drives.
     
  6. l33r0y macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    #6
    Why not buy a new large SATA drive to go in the Mac Pro to *replace* the PATA drives? You can buy a 500Gb SATAII for £65 nowdays...
     
  7. chas0001 macrumors 6502a

    chas0001

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    Location:
    Alicante, SPAIN
    #7
    I have an ATA drive installed under the DVD drive in my MAC PRO using the connections for the second DVD. Got some mounting brackets off ebay in order to install it properly. Works like a charm. :)
     
  8. Pressure macrumors 68040

    Pressure

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Location:
    Denmark
    #8
    The optical drive in the Mac Pro still uses P-ATA, so you could use that cable (slave), which otherwise would be used for a second SuperDrive.
     
  9. absolution macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2007
  10. SDAVE macrumors 68040

    SDAVE

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Location:
    Nowhere
    #10
    Yep, the Superdrives still use IDE (Unfortunately). So if you have 1 superdrive, you can mount an iDE drive underneath it.
     

Share This Page