ATI HD 5770 Working strangely

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Kipsley, Nov 26, 2015.

  1. Kipsley macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #1
    Hi guys. I just got my new ATI HD 5770 graphics card and installed it properly. I even watched a thingy on Youtube about how to do it so I know it's right.

    I turn the computer on...... It chimes....... then my screen turns white. I can hear the card's fan working. Then I see the apple on my screen and then I get the round thing turning round and round.

    Then....

    Then nothing. Card's fan slows. Monitor tell me "No Signal". Computer is on and running. Card is working, but now nothing on screen. No signal after booting, but boot screen was displayed.

    I am running Lion 10.7 on a 2006 1,1.

    Any ideas?
     
  2. leadfeet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    #2
    Try resetting the PRAM (hold cmd-opt-p-r down through 2 chimes when you boot) - I think it's the same on a MacPro 1,1
     
  3. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #3
    Ok. Where's the "cmd" key and the "opt" key? My lower keys go
    "Ctrl, Windows logo, Alt, Space, Alt, Windows logo, some other key I don't know, Ctrl"
     
  4. MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #4
    If it is a flashed card, (no MDP) then you may need to use a different port
     
  5. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #5
    Ok. Found the relevant keys and tried the Ram reset. Nothing. Still the same. I get the boot screen and see the apple logo, then nothing at about the point I'd normally see a desk top. My monitor tells me no signal. My old card works fine. I've changed the resolution of my screen back to default (1024 x 768 60 Hz).
    What does that mean to someone who has no idea of "flashed cards", "MDP", and "ports"?

    This Mac is about to go in the bin.
     
  6. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #6
    OMG! I got it to work. Nothing like threatening your Mac to make it go. It was the cable (doh!). I was using my old DVI cable (from my Windows computer) with an adaptor that allowed it to fit into the Mac's (Graphic's card) much larger plug. On a whim I went to the shops and bought the older type cable and tried that also using the proper plug in my monitor. I turned on the Mac and got nothing. I was just about to switch it off when up came my desktop. Soooo, with this new ATI HD Radeon 5770 card, it seems you don't get a boot screen, just nothing as it fires up, then after a minute or so it goes straight to the desktop. Yay! I'm a genius (coughs).
     
  7. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #7
    Okies. So now I'm wondering….. If I upgraded may 2006 Mac 1,1 to El Capitan, can I run a stock AMD Radeon HD 7950 3Gb?

    The 5770 1Gb is still not fast enough.
     
  8. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #8
    "Please note, this card can be used in a 1,1 or 2,1 but ONLY if it is running the Tiamo or Pike R. Alpha boot.efi that allows these machines to run 10.8 or later. The above driver will not work for 10.7.5-10.8.2 on a 1,1 or 2,1. Ask if you have questions."

    This is the note from MVC's webpage about running the 7950 in 1,1.
     
  9. sumer macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2015
    Location:
    Toronto
    #9
    I have the Diamond AMD Radeon HD 7750 and after Yosemite 10.3 you have to edit the AMD 4000 kext to make it work with graphics acceleration. I think most of the 7xxx cards need that. I haven't been able to get acceleration to work with El Capitan even with SIP disabled and installing the edited kext.
     
  10. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
    #10
    No, only unflashed Cape Verde cards (HD 7750/7770) need this fix. 7950 should work fine flashed or unflashed (obviously without boot screen).
     
  11. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #11
    I'm getting 10.10.5 Yosemite and 10.11 El Capitan on a 500 GB HDD made to run on Mac 1,1 and 2,1 platform with Intel Xeon. I'm told that AMD Radeon HD 7850 runs great using this setup on a Mac 1,1 or 2,1. I am also told that a flashed 7950 should also run great.

    Other than this, I know of no other way to increase in-game frame rates on a Mac 1,1.

    OMG! I just read my own post. I've become a computer nerd.
     
  12. Alhajimen macrumors newbie

    Alhajimen

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    #12
    I have the same problem but am using the proper cable. Do I have to buy a new cable?
     
  13. Kipsley thread starter macrumors member

    Kipsley

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Location:
    Western Australia
    #13
    Hiyas. I have since moved on to a bigger graphics card, but while I had the old 5770, I found that if I had one cable plugged into one slot on the video card (I forget which one but it was the "newer type" cable) I got the boot screen but nothing else. Then I bought the "older type cable (the one that fitted the video card properly without the need for an adaptor). This cable fitted into the older type slot on my monitor. I now had my computer up but no boot screen. So what I then did was...... I used both cables in tandem. i had them both attached. One gave me the boot screen, the other gave me the desktop, so I had everything. That was how I got it to work. Sooooo....

    It's my guess that if using the newer type cable with an adaptor (blue plug) you will only get the boot screen.

    Using the older type cable (white plug) you get the desktop but no boot screen.

    Hope that helps. I'm not very tech savvy with the proper names, so hopefully someone who knows more will simply everything I just said in a few lines for you.

    But essentially, the older type (white plug) cable seem to work best. You get the desktop, just no boot screen. So be patient when you turn the machine on. Black screen but it is booting up and your desktop will appear in short order.
     

Share This Page