ATI Radeon HD 2600 PRO Performance? (iMac) [Can it run SC2?]

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by Messy, Jun 2, 2011.

  1. Messy macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #1
    Evening chaps,

    Whats this card like on the older 24" iMacs?

    Half decent? Im curious to know if they can manage games like StarCraft 2 and such.

    Any feedback from owners would be great.

    Thanks
     
  2. Foop macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #2
    I've got a 4 year old 2.4 GHz Core 2 Duo iMac with the HD2600. I run Starcraft 2, Left4Dead, and Dragon Age just fine. The settings and resolution are obviously pretty low compared with new cards, but not so far down that it affects my enjoyment of the game. I've also got Borderlands - it runs OK, but the settings are low enough on that one that it does affect the playability a little.
     
  3. Jyby, Jun 2, 2011
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2011

    Jyby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #3
    Hellz yeah!

    I run Starcraft 2 on medium high!

    I have a 2.66Ghz core 2 duo
    and a NVIDIA 320M

    Macbook Pro 13"
     
  4. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #4
    Uh, a 13" has a 320M, and the OP has a 2600 Pro anyways.

    To the OP: Yes, it'll work, but it'll be much more pleasant in Bootcamp, if you can stomach that.
     
  5. Jyby macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 31, 2011
    #5
    I think my 320M will blow that 2600 pro out of the water!
     
  6. Cougarcat macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #6
    Having owned both, they are about the same running SC2. The MBP does have the advantage in that there are less pixels to push.
     
  7. Bacong macrumors 68000

    Bacong

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Location:
    Westland, Michigan
    #7
    lol

    and I think my 18 month old video card in a machine that was $500 will absolutely destroy yours!
     
  8. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #8
    Before I sold it for my Mac Pro last Summer, I had a 24" iMac with the 2600. It ran Starcraft 2 with decent fps at low settings and native resolution (1920x1200). Most important setting to turn to "low" is "shaders", sadly this is also the one that has the most visual effect. "Textures" could be set to medium as far as I remember.
     
  9. Messy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #9
    Your replies have absolutely no relevence to this thread at all.

    Additionally, does anyone know if theres a minimum age you need to be in order to register/post on this forums?
     
  10. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #10
    None that I know of - someone with an integrated gpu is bragging about it, that can only happen on a Mac site. :)

    If you are asking because you are thinking about buying a used iMac, I'd try finding a 2008 model with the NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GS, this will give you much more performance gaming wise.
     
  11. Messy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #11
    Yea they seem quite sought after those models, I had a 8800 GS years ago on a PC and it performed really well.

    My problem is price to be fair, and being in the UK my choices are further limited. You can pick the 24" iMacs with the HD 2600 up for around £600 but the 8800 GS models jump up a fair bit.
     
  12. chaosbunny macrumors 68000

    chaosbunny

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    Location:
    down to earth, far away from any clouds
    #12
    Here is a link to average used iMac prices, it's german but for the relevant informations that shouldn't matter:

    http://www.macnews.de/mac/imac/gebrauchtpreise

    iMac 24″ 2,4 GHz Core 2 Duo SuperDrive € 555 Aug 07 (2600)
    iMac 24″ 3,06 GHz Core 2 Duo SuperDrive € 690 Apr 08 (8800)

    If you are also looking at playing Diablo 3 when it comes out, € 100-200 more might be worth it. Since my 2600 iMac ran Starcraft 2 at the bare minimum of what I would personally define as playable I doubt it will handle Diablo 3.
     
  13. Messy thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2010
    #13
    Excellent, thank you for the link. Demand plays a bit part in this too unfortunately, which is bumping the price up a bit.

    As for games, SC2 is all i'd play on a Mac to be fair, I have an Xbox 360 which I use for gaming in general.
     
  14. edddeduck macrumors 68020

    edddeduck

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    #14
    Have a look at the Read Me we made a list of the settings and which ones effect the frame rate the most. As I recall dynamic shadows is the biggest killer, followed by ambient occlusion and resolution. You should be able to get a smooth experience if you tweak the settings. Having 4 GB of RAM (or more) also helps :)

    Edwin
     

Share This Page