atMonitor not showing gpu load and temp

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by pcmxa, Apr 12, 2011.

  1. pcmxa macrumors regular

    pcmxa

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    ABQ
    #1
    Hi,

    I am just wondering if others out there are having this issue. I can't see my gpu load or temp in atMonitor. AtMonitor shows my vram load but not the other settings. I was trying to get a sense of how taxed it was under a Maya Render and am now wondering if this is normal or perhaps an issue (minor) with my machine.

    I am running a Mac Pro 5,1 quad Core with 8 gigs of ram and a ATI 5770 using 10.6.7.

    Thanks
     
  2. bluesteel macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Location:
    Earth
    #2
    what renderer are you using? maya uses the CPU for rendering, not the GPU.
     
  3. pcmxa thread starter macrumors regular

    pcmxa

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2011
    Location:
    ABQ
    #3
    Good to know (I am new to Maya). I am using the mental ray plug-in in Maya. Still curious to whether it is normal for the 5770 gpu not to be registering in atMonitor. It shows no load (and a temp of 0) even with games (Call of Duty, Bioshock), or movies.
     
  4. aiqw9182 macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    #4
    http://www.atpurpose.com/atMonitor/faq.html

    Is my video card supported ?
    atMonitor uses Apple's own framework for accessing GPU sensors, so it will support only those video cards that Apple itself supports. If Apple's own "OpenGL Monitor" does not show you the correct information, neither will atMonitor.
    ----

    Personally I've never seen atMonitor's GPU monitor work, it always showed 0%.
     
  5. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #5
    there are no GPU monitoring software for mac pro GPU's
     

Share This Page