ATT site down!

Discussion in 'iPhone' started by alejovh1, Jun 27, 2008.

  1. alejovh1 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    AT&T isn't Apple. They just have bad servers.
     
  3. elbirth macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    #4
    the AT&T site isn't down, and there's no new information. Not everyone takes their entire store down just to make a small update. Apple only does that to create hype and drama.
     
  4. alejovh1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #5
    well here in Oregon the wireless part of the site is down for maintenance.
    :confused:
     
  5. newyorksole macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2008
    Location:
    New York.
  6. cryo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    #7
    Yes, the wireless page is down for maintenance here, too, but the rest works.
     
  7. Shrapnel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    #8
    Down for me currently as well... not that it matters. Apparently those of us in South Dakota aren't worthy of owning an iPhone. :mad:
     
  8. albeli macrumors 6502

    albeli

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2008
    Location:
    Here
  9. alejovh1 thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2008
    #12
    I guess I was just hoping they would officially anounce the 3G details!:mad:
     
  10. nickspohn macrumors 68040

    nickspohn

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    #13
    Patience my friend.
     
  11. Michael CM1 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #14
    New MacBook Pros?

    Wait, wrong forum!!! Actually somewhere around here, some AT&T problem caused Charter's cable to go down. Interesting.
     
  12. TimothyB macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    #15
    30 minutes ago I was at the iPhone page to get info, and no matter how many times I submitted my e-mail, it would stall and give me a server error. I'm like, seriously, they have little info out, and they have a way to get notices of any new info by e-mail, and the bloody thing doesn't even work.
     
  13. elbirth macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    #16
    Apple's website also has an email update thing as well. I registered with that a while back.... I assume it would offer the same info
     
  14. Antitorque macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    #17
    elbirth, what's all that cool stuff in your toolbar?
     
  15. elbirth macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Location:
    North Carolina, US
    #18
    let's see, left to right we got

    coversutra
    skitch
    connect360
    SMARTReporter
    Textpander
    Time Machine

    Then there's iStat Pro, which shows from left to right
    Current Up/Down bandwidth speed
    Used/Free RAM
    CPU activity (8 bars, 1 per core)

    then the usual bluetooth, airport, volume, calendar/time, spotlight
     
  16. saxamoophone macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2008
    #19
    Keep in mind a huge website like att.com will have MULTIPLE servers in key locations across the country. They are pushed updates from a central location to keep them all current, but, the att.com you go to may have servers different then the att.com I get. As such, things can go down for one person, and not another. :)
     

Share This Page