Attention! DP3 ruins Photoshop CS6

Discussion in 'OS X Mavericks (10.9)' started by pedrofan, Jul 10, 2013.

  1. pedrofan macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    #1
    All my shortcuts are gone, and the tools sliders fails because they are all set to 0 although they are not.

    DP3 has made my photoshop useless.

    Anybody having this issue??
     
  2. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #2
    Which shortcuts? I'm not seeing a problem.
     
  3. Blipp macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2011
    #3
    This is exactly what happens why you install beta software on a machine you need for work. It's simply never a good idea.
     
  4. bill-p macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #4
    Not seeing an issue with Photoshop CS6 here either. I've been using my Wacom tablet a lot, too.
     
  5. irnchriz macrumors 65816

    irnchriz

    Joined:
    May 2, 2005
    Location:
    Scotland
    #5
    If you were a 'real' developer and you read the release notes you would have seen the notes regarding issues with adobe products and you wouldn't have gone on to DP3.
     
  6. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #6
    The only mention of Photoshop is the Save As might not respect the selected file type. No mention of the other OP problems.

    Adobe After Effects CS6 is also mentioned but would not apply to the OP.
     
  7. cmcclure16 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    #7
    Both Photoshop CS6 and CC work just fine for me on DP3.
     
  8. petsounds macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    #8
    Photoshop CS6 is complete @#$@. It can't get much worse.
     
  9. ValkyrieLenneth macrumors regular

    ValkyrieLenneth

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2008
    Location:
    Vietnam
    #9
    Turn the typing mode to U.S again, restart Photoshop. ;)
     
  10. bill-p macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2011
    #10
    It just won't respect the name. Just manually rename and it'll be fine. The saved file is the right type.
     
  11. mrapplegate macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2011
    Location:
    Cincinnati, OH
    #11
    Yes I know, I was just reporting what the release notes said about the two products.
     
  12. fisherking macrumors 601

    fisherking

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2010
    Location:
    ny somewhere
    #12
    this happened to me when i moved from lion to mountain lion. google it, i think i had to delete PS preferences, reopen the app...and all was well.

    def google, cause i'm not 100% sure what i did. :(
    but it worked... :D
     
  13. RGPphotog macrumors member

    RGPphotog

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2012
    Location:
    Orlando FL
    #13
    Expecting Beta software to work flawlessly; "You're gonna have a bad time."
     

Share This Page