ATTN iWizards!!...Mount rootfs as read only error...!!PLZ HELP

Discussion in 'Jailbreaks and iOS Hacks' started by qomarf, Oct 25, 2011.

  1. qomarf macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #1
    Hi Everyone

    It's been a while since I am into jailbreaking 3gs iphones...recently after i upgraded+jb'd into ios5...i decided to do it again....i used redsn0w the first time which went great...now whenever i m trying using redsn0w_win_0.9.9b7 i am getting "mount rootfs as read only error"...i have also seen this issue raised in various forums but funny thing no one seems to address this issue...my current alternative is creating custom ipsw via sn0wbreeze and then restoring it from itunes...but redsn0w was much more convenient. Put that aside my question is where is the problem and what is the remedy?

    I would be more than glad and thankful if someone gives this a shot and in return i m willing to cooperate in any ways possible.

    PLEASE HELP!!

    -qomarf
     
  2. mushtaqc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    #2
    Mount Rootfs Error

    I had same issue, read carefully instruction for DFU, its say first you have to poweroff and then follow steps for DFU mode. Above error means that its trying to make changes but your phone is on and can't make changes....hope this will help you.
     
  3. isthisyournacho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    #3
    ack

    I think this may be my problem, I am having the same error, as soon as I try to plug my phone into the computer it boots. I don't seem to have a way to enter DFU mode.

    And when I hold both the power and home buttons it does seem to turn off, but then turns itself back on right away.

    I have the iPhone 4, ios 5, tethered jailbreak, and I cannot boot nor restore the phone.
     
  4. mushtaqc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    #4
    Yuor problem looks that you are not entering DFU properly.....
     
  5. qomarf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #5
    Thanks!!

    Mushtaq bhai:

    Thanks!! It worked like charm!!! The problem is going into dfu mode without turnin the ph off.

    Well for those of u who are stuck and cannot turn it off but can go to dfu, please do the following:
    1) go into recovery mode by holding power+home for more than 15 secs
    2) as soon as u see the recovery screen (I.e. USB plug and iTunes logo) hold down the power button and u will be able to turn ur ph off
    3) now go into dfu mode and use redsn0w...no more mount rootfs as read only error!!

    Thanks once again Mushtaq bhai for your support!!

    -qomarf
     
  6. isthisyournacho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    #6
    I am sure it is not entering properly.. I can't get the phone to "turn off" - as soon as I hook it to USB it turns on and then I get the error everyone is getting. It's evident that if you enter DFU when on that's when you get the error, but I cannot get it to stay off to enter DFU properly.

    I did get it to go to restore mode once in the 3 hours I've been troubleshooting.. I'll try doing that again and following the above directions.

    ANNOYING.

    ----------

    Ok I found out how to get it into recovery mode as qomarf suggested... http://www.iphonealley.com/tips/save-your-iphone-with-recovery-mode

    But the problem is as soon as I power it off it powers back on again. Then I get the error.

    Any other suggestions?
     
  7. qomarf thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2011
    #7
    Well..are you trying to downgrade?? In tht case it won't work..other than tht once u turn it off it will work..after tht even if u connect to USB and c the apple logo it's actually booting up so it's safe to go to dfu frm there and redsn0w will work...however if you hav gone to dfu straight after ur system froze/hung then u will get this 'mount..error'...my point is tht u hav to initiate the shut down process before going into dfu which in case of hung/frozen state is only possible by going to the recovery mode before going dfu provided that u r working with the current or upgraded ipsw..downgrading is a different story and will giv u error at any sorts of recovery.
    -qomarf
     
  8. isthisyournacho macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    #8
    In the end I had to restore it and lose the jailbreak. Now I'll decide if I'm going to downgrade and do untethered or go with the tethered jailbreak again. As of this second, trying to see if I can get all my crap from iCloud... :)

    Thanks ya'll.
     
  9. carloz macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    #9
    It works!

    I just register on MacRumors to say that it works for me!
    I turn off my iphone normaly and then I did the process to into on dfu mode.

    Thank you so much!
     
  10. bond005 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2012
    #10
    Thank you!!!

    You advice saved me:
    1) Just boot tethered with RedSn0w
    2) Turn device off normally
    3) JailBreak with with RedSn0w with no errors!!!
     
  11. NanoNyrd macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    #11
    Power it off, then as it comes on immediately press the power button and then press the home button and hold them both. It is OK that the phone just turned on, as long as you press the power and home button within the first 2 seconds and keep holding them in. The Apple logo appears, but after around 8 seconds the sceen goes blank (sometimes the restore with iTunes image appears for a second before it goes blank, that is OK). Keep pressing both buttons for another 3 seconds, then let go of the power button but keep pressing home for yet another 10-15 seconds. Welcome to DFU mode.

    First time I had trouble too, but watching a YouTube video helped.
     
  12. chaos86 macrumors 65816

    chaos86

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2003
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #12
    Everyone skips the first step:

    "Make sure your device is both OFF and PLUGGED IN to the computer"

    As in, plug it in, turn it off. The act of plugging in a power source turns on iDevices. If it's already plugged in when you turn it off, it stays off.
     

Share This Page