ATV doesn't play AC3 from HB encoded files

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by mac.jedi, Mar 20, 2008.

  1. mac.jedi macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    The O.C.
    #1
    I've been searching the forums and haven't found any information on how to troubleshoot this issue.

    My ATV2 is connected to a receiver via Toslink. I've ripped a few dvd's using HB's latest and greatest ATV preset, but the ATV is only passing the DPLII audio track.

    The ATV2 intro shows 5.1 on the receiver and I believe HD rentals are working as well.

    Any thoughts?
     
  2. saltyzoo macrumors 65816

    saltyzoo

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    #2
    I'd try the handbrake forums myself, but my first question is did you remember to name the file with an m4v extention?
     
  3. dynaflash macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    #3
    make sure you see "AVC/H.264 Video / AAC + AC3 Audio" in the Codecs menu when you select the AppleTV Preset. As well verify in the audio tab that your Source audio for track one has a AC3 5.1 track selected, otherwise HB will just pass thru however many channels your source has.

    Make sure you used Presets -> Update Built In Presets after you updated so you are using the latest presets.
     
  4. mac.jedi thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Location:
    The O.C.
    #4
    Thanks! That did the trick. I didn't realize you had to update the presets separately from the app.

    Know any way to convert my old MP4 files created using the old preset (AC3 5.1 track 1; DPLII track 2) to the AAC+AC3 Audio codec?
     
  5. MikieMikie macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2007
    Location:
    Newton, MA
    #5
    There's no way to do this. The AC3 data does not exist in your older MP4 files. All new files you create with the AAC+AC3 preset include that audio track in addition to the DPLII.

    I'm in the same boat, as is everyone else here. Re-rip and re-encode.
     

Share This Page