ATV doesn't wake up sometimes

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by richpjr, Mar 30, 2008.

  1. richpjr macrumors 68020

    richpjr

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    #1
    My ATV occasionally will not wake up after not using it for awhile. I push buttons on the remote and I can see the light on the front blink, but the display never comes on. If I pull yank the power cord and plug it back it, it comes back and works fine. Anyone else see this?
     
  2. kjbudsberg macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #2
    Me too

    Yep. This happens to me too. But, I think my ATV is actually on because I can hear the little noise that accompanies scrolling through the menus, and if I am lucky, I can even make media play with no video output.
    You are not alone:(
     
  3. dccompton macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2008
    #3
    I too have noticed this behavior. Do either of you guys have a receiver that the ATV is going into? I asked because I've noticed what has caused mine to get hung up like this.

    I noticed that If I put my ATV to sleep *before* switching the receiver input (say to sat. or whatever)... and then make sure that the receiver is set to the ATV input *before* waking the ATV back up, that the ATV works fine.

    However, if I change the receiver input before putting the ATV to sleep and then later try to go back to the ATV by switching the receiver input back to the ATV, it then hangs up 100% of the time. I can only get it active again by physically unplugging the thing... pretty freak'n annoying. :mad:
     
  4. virus7 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #4
    I have the same issue. Lot's of discussion on the apple support discussion groups about this.

    It seems to be an HDMI switching problem, are you guys using an HDMI connection?
     
  5. richpjr thread starter macrumors 68020

    richpjr

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    #5
    Yes, I do have my ATV running into my Onkyo receiver via HDMI.
     
  6. dunawaydk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    #6
  7. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #7
    I have the problem when using the Apple TV with my Samsung TV. It goes away after the unit finally wakes up but I receive a "searching for signal" message for around 45+ seconds.

    Before 2.0, this wasn't a problem.
     
  8. macleod199 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2007
    #8
    Same here, Samsung, no switching box. Although it's more like 15 seconds.

    Maybe 1.x didn't have the HDCP, and they had to add it for rentals?

    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/HDCP
     
  9. bigpudge macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    #9
    I know this is an old post but atv is driving me crazy. I had this issue for 3 months now and 2nd atv in a row. After upgrading 2.0.2 I had more issue with it and took atv back to apple store for a replacement. Does switching from hdmi to component make it work better?
     
  10. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #10
    I almost wish Apple would take back version 2. My wife constantly calls me to let me know its not working again when the kids want to watch stuff.

    Its for sure an HDMI switching issue thats related to sleep. When I run with the switch I have issues. When I run right into the TV, a lot less problems.

    Get with the program Apple. Time to stop looking at this as a hobby. The next version of OSX can wait, fix the easy stuff first.
     
  11. slapppy macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    #11
    Turn off screensaver. Thats the only fix for now with HDMI connection to it. Once you turn it on and its still on Apple logo, just hit menu a couple of times and it will wake up.
     
  12. richpjr thread starter macrumors 68020

    richpjr

    Joined:
    May 9, 2006
    #12
    The problem appears to be related to HDMI, so I imagine using component cables would eliminate the problem.
     
  13. Rooskibar03 macrumors 65816

    Rooskibar03

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #13
    And the Digital Audio signal to my TV that is then fed back to my receiver...

    I guess if your set up is different then your okay.
     

Share This Page