ATV / JVC Home Theater - connection problem

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Viljami, Dec 7, 2008.

  1. Viljami macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #1
    I have an Apple TV and JVC home theatre, and I cannot get the sounds out of the hometheater's loudspeakers, as it does not find the ATV at all. I have tried this both with digital audio cable and the analogical one (red and white ends), both connected directly from ATV to hometheatre

    I have connected the ATV to my tv with HDMI-cable and everything works fine with the tv. In my hometheater there seems to be the relevant channels "L-1, L-2 and F-1" and the programme channels, my TV is linked to port L-1.

    Any idea how I should connect the cables to get sounds from my home theatre?
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    Sure you got your JVC amplifier on the right input?

    It will have different inputs (optical, coaxial, analogue etc), so make sure you select the right one if you haven't already.
     
  3. Viljami thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #3
    Yes, there are these these different outputs. Do you mean that I should choose the correct one from some menu? Physically the loudspeakers (or amplifiers) are connected with one cable (from home theatre's standard subwoofer to the home theatre box) and there are no other options for that.
     
  4. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #4
    Post your model so I can look at photies of it ;)

    But you'll need to select the input. For example, mind has CD, DVD, TV Sound, VCR and the option to flick between analogue and digital for each input.

    Round the back, it should tell you what input you are plugging into then find that input on your remote.
     
  5. dbwie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    #5
    Jvc

    On my JVC 5.1 receiver (RX-6042), there are 3 digit inputs that can be assigned different names. I have a jog dial which is used to assign them. For example, my digital coax is empty and labeled DVD, my first optical input is labeled CD, and I have audio input directly from my AppleTV, and my third optical input has audio directly from my TV. To listen to audio from my AppleTV, I select "CD" as input because this is what I labeled that input. I'm not sure if your setup is similar.
     
  6. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    That's the exact same receiver as mine!

    I have it configured to take analogue and optical from my Apple TV. I have labels over my remote, so when I watch a movie on my Apple TV, I use the movie option (DVD optical) and when I listen to music, I press the music option (CD-R analogue) and I get my music.

    Reason I do that is so I can have the equaliser set for music and movies. For movies, I don't want much bass and I want +2 on my mids, where as for music I boost the bass and mids slightly and boost the treble a bit.

    Plus the fact that there is an additional built in preset to tell the amp for that input, I'm using music or movie.

    Got it from Richer Sounds in the UK. Really great amplifier. Got it about 4 years ago, and it has gone faulty twice because I overloaded it (didn't realise one of my rear speaker wire was frayed and was short circuiting). Luckily, it was just a simple resister that had blown, and was easily user replaceable.
     
  7. Viljami thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #7
    Thanks for your responses, but I am still quite lost. I made some research, and my JVC's home theatre model is TH-R1, and it seems much less sophisticated as your RX-6042.

    As I said earlier, on backside of it are connections only for inputs labelled L-1, L-2 and F-1 (on front panel). The L-1 and L-2 are for scart cable, and my tv is connected with scart cable to L-1. I have tried to select the input from all of these but no success.

    There are also connections for coax and optical cables, above which it reads "L-1 / L-2 digital input". So I have tried to connect my ATV to this with optical cable but nothing can be heard from the loudspeakers. When opening the menus for these L-1 and L-2, the options to choose are something like "video / S-video / S-video RGB".

    Any ideas?
     
  8. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #8
    So there is L1 and L2 for analogue (via scart) as well as L1 and L2 for digital? I realise now that your receiver has a built in DVD player, which will be what the scart outputs will be for.

    So you are connected via optical from your Apple TV to your home cinema receiver. It'll be the selected input that is confusing.

    Do you have access to a camera? It is a lot easier to solve problems like this when you can physically see it. If possible, take a photo of the remote control and the back of the receiver.
     
  9. dbwie macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM, USA
    #9
    Yes, I like the receiver quite a bit. The only thing I have connected to it are my AppleTV, my Sony HDTV (audio), and occasionally my powerbook. I keep it all digital as far as audio goes. I send all of the video to the TV, and the receiver handles the audio. A simple but great setup. I bought the receiver a few years back at B+H photo and video online. I have not overloaded mine yet, no problems with it.

    For the person who started the thread, please post a pic if you can. And look for the manual online for this unit.
     
  10. Viljami thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #10
    Here you should see photos of the connections on back of my JVC home theatre and my remote. Yes, I have connected via optical from my ATV to my home cinema. Then there is HDMI connection from ATV to TV of course. TV and home cinema are connected with Scart-cable to port L-1 (or L-2) of the home cinema. I would be very glad if you can make up some sense out of this to me;)
     

    Attached Files:

  11. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #11
    I had a little time on my hands, so I did a search and downloaded the manual for your JVC, which is available here:

    http://uk.jvc-service.net/public/document.cfm?prog=InstrBook.cfm&Model=TH-R1

    On page 68, there is a section called L-1 And L-2 Audio Input Setting. It looks to me like you have to tell the unit how you're assigning the inputs. It looks like you can set up either L-1 or L-2 to use the optical input.
     
  12. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #12
    Hm - not sure how you select the L-2 digital input!

    There isn't an obvious button to press on the remote. I'd check the manual - nothing stands out on the remote that would select L-2 digital as the audio input, and I highly doubt you'd have to go to the DVD input on your tele and view the options there.
     
  13. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #13
    Good find.

    You do have to view the home cinema input on the TV to adjust the options. Page 68 and 69 describe it quite clearly though.

    I'm surprised they didn't put a hot key on the remote to choose the audio input.
     
  14. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #14
    It looks like it's menu based (go to the right page, make your selections, hit Enter, or something like that).
     
  15. Viljami thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2008
    #15
    Voila! That was it, it works now perfectly. It was quite well hidden behind this settings menu, though I need to admit that I am not technically too advanced;)

    I can't tell how happy I am, I already though of buying new equipment to have my music out. So, many thanks to you all, mchalebk, Kilamite and dbwie. You will be remembered in my prayers!
     
  16. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
  17. stewart30 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    #17
    hi all, just found this thread whilst searching for ways to resolve the same issue with the th-r1.

    i have followed all advice and cannot get this problem resolve.

    if you still have the machine is there anyway you can provide me with your exact settings as i want to connect my ps3 via optical

    ta much

    ps , i know its a long shot after all this time:(
     

Share This Page