aTV2 iOS5 update broke Dolby Digital

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by xfiring, Oct 16, 2011.

  1. xfiring macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #1
    Has anyone else noticed that after the this last update movies now play with no sound that had an AAC and DD track (handbrake default)?

    If I go in and select the AAC track, then select the Dolby Digital track it works.

    Before this update they played no problem as they were supposed too.

    If anyone knows a work around other than what I said please let me know, I am not updating any of my other ones until I figure this out.
     
  2. NightStorm macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2006
    Location:
    Whitehouse, OH
    #2
    I haven't encountered this issue, and I've played quite a few TV shows/movies since upgrading.
     
  3. xfiring thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #3
    Just did full restore, no luck, still not working right. Am I the only one this is happening too?
     
  4. Shawnpk macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Location:
    Los Angeles, CA
  5. hualon macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2008
    #5
    I'm not sure about Dolby digital but my optical port stopped working on all of my ATV2s.
     
  6. shorn macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    #6
    Yes Yes Yes. I am having the same problem.
    I started a thread here...

    http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=1248106&highlight=
     
  7. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #7
    I can't reproduce the problem – I tested with the oldest movies I could find as well as recent Handbrake products.

    n.b.: I do have Dolby Digital set to 'on' in settings rather than 'auto', but I have always needed this.

    A.
     
  8. andymodem macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #8
    I'm having the same problem with Dolby Digital on my ATV2. :mad:
     
  9. jyaj6815, Oct 17, 2011
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2011

    jyaj6815 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #9
    I have reproduced this problem and figured out how to fix it on many of my files.

    The problem was not with my appletv but with my files

    Handbrake has not always set the file tags properly with certain versions, This is where a program called Subler comes in.

    Using Subler you can add or remove tags on tracks within your mp4's

    Make sure that your files have the AC3 part of your file unchecked and the language set to english (or whatever your native tongue maybe) for the audio tracks.

    Having the ac3 track check marked causes an error which gives no sound when the appletv loads the file.
     
  10. xfiring thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    #10
    I have always checked the AC3 track in subler and NEVER had a problem. All these files worked before.

    I am unchecking a file and going to go check it with DD set to auto and then on and report back.
     
  11. xfiring thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
  12. jyaj6815 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #12
    If you load up one your iTunes purchased files in Subler you will see that apple never tags their "Surround" audio track.

    I used to tag all of my AC3 tracks thinking that that was the only way I could make them work. Took me about 2 hours to go through the 300 or so of my movies that needed changing.

    The other big thing to take note of is that many downloaded movies or tvshows show up as an "Unknown" language with-in handbrake and thus creating an mp4 with unknown as the audio track type.

    Even before the iOS5 update you needed to change those tracks from unknown to have them work by default with the appletv.
     
  13. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #13
    I do not think that this is the case. I have never had to change anything for files to work right out of Handbrake.

    A.
     
  14. jyaj6815 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2011
    #14
    I do know that for my particular Amp/TV/Appletv setup, the DD track would not load by default (the stereo track loads just fine) unless I changed the tracks language to English.

    The DD would load just fine by manually choosing it from the audio menu just not by default.

    This is by no means a fault of handbrake. It is an awesome program and I recommend in highly.
     
  15. Quiddity macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    #15
    I have the same problem. So, now I have to go through my entire library and uncheck the AC-3 track?!? Argh.

    Just out of curiosity, were you able to play the track fine in iTunes? I can't watch any of my files on my computer through iTunes but they play fine in Quicktime. I just unchecked the ac-3 and it now plays fine in itunes.

    Thanks.
     

Share This Page