ATV2 Streaming Issues.

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by cwazytech, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. cwazytech macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #1
    My Apple TV2 will not stay in constant contact with my iTunes library. It is set to sleep after a certain amount of time has gone by without usage, but when I wake it I have to restart iTunes in order to get it to re-sync. Any ideas on how to keep the ATV in constant contact with my iTunes?
     
  2. ABTsportsline macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    #2
    I've had this problem since I got my Apple TV2 several months ago. I've had 5 calls in to Apple support and have exchanged it twice - it's not a hardware issue. I've also taken it in to the Apple store for help from the clerks there at the bar. Nothing.

    In the end after hours of troubleshooting with multiple techs (and going through 3 ATVs), the only way to restore the iTunes connection for me is to reboot my Airport Extreme router. It's SUCH a pain in the ass, but so far it's the only way I can do this.

    I have both Mac & PC and have tried both. I will say that the PC kept better connection once I went into the control panel and under the built-in wireless device I unchecked "allow the computer to turn off this device to save power". I learned that my computer was shutting the built-in wifi down after ~10 minutes of PC inactivity - even if I was streaming from my iTunes library at the time. That was why streams would cut-out after a few minutes of playing. On the Mac I don't know what to try.

    I still haven't figured out to maintain connection long-term, however. If I stop using my ATV2 for an hour it will completely lose connection and to use it again I have to reboot the Airport.

    If anyone else figures out a better solution, I'd be eternally grateful as I have no Netflix or streaming content to watch. I bought this only for the iTunes library streaming capabilities - doh!
     
  3. ABTsportsline macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2011
    #3
  4. PNutts macrumors 601

    PNutts

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    Location:
    Pacific Northwest, US
    #4
    I haven't had this problem. My ATV2 and Windows 7 PC are both wired. The ATV2 is next to the Time Capsule and I wanted performance and not wireless issues no why not? :) My PC is on the other side of the house in the basement. I get good WiFi signal, but after years I decided to pull a cable to it (again for performance) and movies play great. They probably would have over the 802.11n WiFi but I'm getting lazy in my old age.

    Anyway, we primarily use iTunes from the Windows 7 PC but sometimes use iTunes from the wifey's MacBook (wireless). No matter which one is asleep, the computers show up in ATV2 when we turn them on or wake them up. The Apple Remote app does send a WOL so I wake up the PC with that instead of trudging downstairs.

    Anyway, the point of all this is that I'm willing to answer questions about any / all settings on my ATV2, Time Capsule, MacBook, and PC if you think it will help you solve your connectivity issue. I agree with the others that it sounds more like a networking issue. I'm not a WOL expert (other than it wakes up my PC) :) but I am familiar with everything else. I've still got a USB 802.11n WiFi NIC around but if it is a power / sleep issue then the protocol sholdn't matter other than WiFi typically has more granular settings.

    If you're game, I'll start with from day one all the pieces are DHCP except the Time Capsure and WOL is enabled on the PC. The PC NIC can be turned off to save power, it is allowed to wake the computer, and only a magic packet can wake it (which may be why the ATV2 doesn't seem to but I haven't had a chance to look into it since the app works). Looking at the Advanced settings I don't see anything at first glance that would make a difference. The PC is set to sleep after three hours and if we're not watching something from iTunes I will manually put it to sleep when I remember.
     
  5. cwazytech thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #5
    Well, so far this is working for me. Thanks.
     
  6. macbillybob macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2011
    #6
    You could also give it a static (manual) ip address. I tend to assign ip addresses manually and leave only a couple of addresses in the DHCP pool for visitors etc.
     

Share This Page