ATV3 no signal when i select 1080p

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by Che Castro, Mar 15, 2012.

  1. Che Castro macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #1
    When i have it in auto the tv goes dark and says no signal

    1080p same thing the tv says no signal

    When i select the tv resolution in the atv to 720p everything works


    It goes dark in & out invalid format & no signal the screen says when i set it to 1080p

    My tv is 1080p & im using an amazon basics hdmi cable
     
  2. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #2
    Im gonna try changing the hdmi cable

    And im also using an hdmi switch but everything else works good in 1080p, the ps3,WD TV
     
  3. rocknblogger macrumors 68020

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
  4. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #4
    Changing the cable did not help, im also getting a green screen
     
  5. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    try connecting direct to the TV rather than via the switch.
    HDMI switches are often the cause of problems like you have.
     
  6. marzer macrumors 65816

    marzer

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Location:
    Colorado
    #6
    Just for troubleshooting purposes, have you tried hooking the ATV directly to the TV? Instead of passing thru the HDMI switch?
     
  7. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #7
    Ok i connected the ATV3 straight to the tv without the HDMI switch & everything works

    So the culprit is the switch

    Luckily i have another HDMI switch laying around here that i can try

    My harmony remote does not change inputs in my tv so i need the switch
    This switch was both optical/HDMI combo
     
  8. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    the harmony remotes can easily change TV inputs, so what is the reason that yours doesn't?
     
  9. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #9
    I dont know i have a Mitsubishi 60c10 & Mitsubishi disable that or something
     
  10. rocknblogger macrumors 68020

    rocknblogger

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #10
    I see you figured it out. I was going to report that mine works fine.
     
  11. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #11
    This is gonna be a pain to change my whole setup ,then my harmony setup
     
  12. chenks macrumors 6502a

    chenks

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Location:
    UK
    #12
    if you can change input using the mitsubishi suppled remote then the harmony can also do it. if there is no pre-programmed code then just learn the command from the original remote.
     
  13. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #13
    I have 4 devices that need to be connected to the tv

    My tv only has 3 ports anyway

    The switcher that did not work with the atv3 has 4 hdmi ports

    My backup switcher i had in the closet only has 3 ports,but works with the atv3

    I need to get this one
    With 5 ports
    http://amzn.com/B0049SCB2Y
    I have the 3 port version
     
  14. nobama2012 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2012
    #14
    Apple TV3 1080p no output fix to try

    Try running the hdmi cable direct from the tv3 box to the tv set.

    Your HDMI splitter may not handle the correct signal from the TV3 box:(

    If you are running your HDMI splitter into a Home Theater receiver that receiver may not correctly interpret the tv3 hdmi signal........
     
  15. Che Castro thread starter macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    #15
    I got everything working

    I just need that 5 port hdmi switch

    Oh and this new UI looks ugly
    Big ass icons for apps
     

Share This Page