ATY_INIT for Mac Pro 1,1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by badsandwich, Oct 28, 2011.

  1. badsandwich macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #1
    Can someone provide a link to the most recent Mac Pro 1,1-compatible ATY_INIT? I've posted on netkas.org but that's like trying to get blood from a stone.
     
  2. alvindarkness macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #2
  3. badsandwich thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #3
    That's a 64-bit version though isn't it? Wouldn't I need to get a 32-bit version?
     
  4. Cindori macrumors 68040

    Cindori

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Sweden
    #4
    it's not about being mac-model compatible, it's about being gpu-model compatible
     
  5. badsandwich thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    #5
    I see. A lot of the posts I read related to this were suggesting people needed a 64-bit version vs a 32-bit version, so I guess I assumed the reverse was true.

    Thanks.
     
  6. doabigcheese macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #6
    Hi there,

    hm... ok, now I am a bit confused....
    I have the MacPro 1.1 and want to play bf3 with better settings then now under windows... can I put in e.g. a ATI 6970 with some help of ATY_INIT? or is there a hardware limitation with the MacPro1.1 ?
    Unfortunatley I follow not the evolution of the graphiccards :(

    And the other thing wich i would like to know: can I have 2 graphic cards in the mac and use one for Lion and the other for win7 ?

    ah... many questions... or just buying a gaming windows PC would be the better solution ;)

    cheers,
    doabigcheese
     
  7. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #7
    You do not need ATY init for Wind0ze. It is for OSX only.
     
  8. doabigcheese macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2011
    #8
    ah, i see...
    so could a 6970 in a mac pro 1.1 under win7 work for gaming purpose?
    and use the 2nd graka, which is a mac card, in Lion? Is this possible?

    cheers and thanks for the answer,
    doabigcheese
     
  9. gullySn0wCat macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    #9
    Yes you will just need to swap the monitor as necessary
     

Share This Page