Audio Interface for 5.1 editing with STP

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by jkaz, Jan 31, 2009.

  1. jkaz macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Upper Mid West
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm looking for a recommendation for a firewire audio interface to be used with STP for the purpose of mixing 5.1 audio.

    I want to go from Mac to interface to my stereo receiver- 6 analog inputs.

    Any tips are appreciated,

    Thanks!

    Jeff

    p.s.

    I am very new to this and would appreciate any tips or advice
     
  2. WinterMute Moderator emeritus

    WinterMute

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2003
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    Anything with more than 6 outputs....

    (I jest.)

    The M-Audio range is cheap and well built, if you have some cash, the MOTU 828 range is very good indeed.

    I'd suggest you look at a better software platform for surround work however, STP's mixing environment is horrible.

    Logic or Performer do the job much better for little outlay (although DP is a bit pricey).

    I use Protools for 5.1 and 6.1 work, and it's very good, but requires HD or the new upgrade pack which expensive. If you go down the PT route the 003 interfaces are good, but the M-box pro works just as well.
     
  3. jkaz thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Upper Mid West
    #3
    Thanks for the response.

    My main reason for using STP is that it works with FCP, I'm not creating music.

    I'm hoping to get a decent unit as a starter then upgrade later.

    Thanks

    Jeff
     
  4. Sesshi macrumors G3

    Sesshi

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2006
    Location:
    One Nation Under Gordon
    #4
    Focusrite Saffire is an option. Middle of the road in terms of retail cost, been out for a while so you can probably shop around, good results all round. Only used it in Windows so I can't provide any Mac-specific experiences of it, but it's a nice interface for the money.
     
  5. Chaos123x macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    #5
    Is the regular Mbox 2 ok for SoundTrack Pro?

    I am about to order, and don't want to make a huge mistake.
     

Share This Page