audio problem in windows (BootCamp) on iMac 20"

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Ri.Co, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. Ri.Co macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    #1
    hi,
    I've just installed (Bootcamp) windows XP pro on my 20" iMac (Ghz) evrything seems to work well except for the sound, I've installed and reïnstalled the drivers on the leopard disc but it still doesn't work.
    anyone knows a solution

    Grtz
    Rien
     
  2. Markleshark macrumors 603

    Markleshark

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Location:
    Carlisle, Up Norf!
    #2
    How did you install Windows? Boot Camp, Parallels or VMWare Fusion?
     
  3. Ri.Co thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    Belgium, Antwerp
    #3
    sorry forgot to say that I used BootCamp, (on parallels and VMware it is working, but its for gaming I installed windows so parallels and VMware wont do good enough)
     
  4. MargaL macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #4
    Exact same problem here... :-( Crappy sound on bootcamped Win Vista Business...
    If you find a solution, please post here.
     
  5. Stridder44 macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #5
    This might be a slight bit off topic, but Im having a problem with sound on my new MBP. Even when the volume is at it's lowest setting, it's still very high. I'm mean with headphones on. Is there any way to make the default "low" volume any lower? I mean as it is right now, it's either loud (lowest setting) and if I turn it down anymore it mutes.
     
  6. GreyMatta macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Mine does the same thing. It is incredibly loud using headphones and one click lower and it mutes :(

    any one have a fix ?
     
  7. MargaL macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    #7
    Ok, I've got a partial solution for my problem.
    I say partial becasue it requires extra equipement.

    I finally got my optical cable and hooked up iMac with my Yamaha amplifier with 5.1 speaker system. The crappy sound problem vanished...

    My guess is that iMac has problems with analogue sound on Windows. It doesn't with digital...
     
  8. Rpbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #8
    same I guess...

    I'm having sort of the same problems.
    I've installed vista via bootcamp. I used to run Logic Pro 8 having a mic go via a preamp into the minijack input on the back of my imac. It worked fine with logic. Then, when I used cubase with vista, my computer detects the build-in microphone and can record from it, however the sound is almost a second delayed. But the microphone and line in that goes from the preamp into the minijack does not work. In control panel, it says the hardware works fine but it is not available, plus it does not work in cubase, of course.

    So my question is... can it be that the built-in soundcard that does not correspond well with windows? So if I bought an external soundcard would it work?
    Or is there something I can do in terms of settings(though I feel I've tried everything) maybe another driver that works well with windows?

    It would be annoying to spend money on an external soundcard if it doesn't solve my problem. And this setup is not my primary recording source, so there's no need to spend thousands on yet another sound card for homesetup only...

    any help would be greatly appreciated

    -Rasmus
     
  9. elrafo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #9
    unfortunately the same problem here.

    I use Cubase VST + an external Audio card M-audio FirewireSolo.

    The artefacts, pops and Clicks are still there on XP, even with all optimizations, sound is perfect on OSX, my advice, go on Mac for the Audio...
     
  10. Rpbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #10
    ahh

    well... I've been trying out different things to see if I could make it work. And there is atleast some progress...

    This is what happened...
    bear in mind that I am not that experienced in fiddling with computers, only know how to make the music, not all the other stuff, hehe :)

    I went into the little software program for the soundcard, that Sigmatel thing, or what its called.. and there's an option to "turn on the powersupply", so I checked the box. And next thing I know when I'm looking in sound devices is that the line-in is now available, and I can use the mic going through the preamp into the line-in for recording! But still with around 1 sec latency.
    I've managed to get the latency of my midi-controller down to almost nothing though... not sure how I did that.

    I've also installed the asio4all driver for vista.. so I am not sure if this is also helping me in any way!?
    But if I change the driver to asio4all in Cubase I get no sound from the line-in. The volume still shows that something is being recorded, and it shows no signs of latency, but no sound comes out. it even shows the waves on the track when I record, but no sound. Anyone know if I just need to change something in Cubase to make that work? since I find it weird that it shows its getting a signal, but there's no output.
    The output on the midi-recording still comes through and all other audio is played well....


    elrafo? so you got nothing out of an external soundcard in terms of latency??
     
  11. Rpbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #11
    aha

    hehe... turns out I had simply forgotton to change to 24bit on the project setup... it works great with the line-in now... however there's still a latency of a few ms, which wil still make it hard to record really tight tracks... but an external soundcard should deal well with this problem I pressume!?

    and the midi works fine... so atleast now I went from like plague to a cold, hehe :)
     
  12. Rpbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #12
    yeah....

    dont know if this will help you with any problems, any of you...

    but it was actually quite easy getting rid of most of the rest of the latency... if I had just read the manuals for asio4all thoroughly... I just set the buffersize down to the lowest in its control panel through cubase, and now I'm down to almost no latency... very little.. but I will have to get rid of the last...

    so, the only question I have now is...

    will it help with an external soundcard? I guess it should.. but just if any of you have tried and it still wont work??

    have a nice day... I can now relax having spent almost two whole days with this problem, hehe...
     
  13. elrafo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2008
    #13
    Hey Rpbr,


    The latency is not a big issue, my concern is with the pops, clicks... did u find a way to get rid of them?

    thanks!
     
  14. Rpbr macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2008
    #14
    ah

    Nope, they are still there. Dont know if fiddling with the changes of the asio4all driver might produce less noise.. but I'm waiting for an update to come out that will fix it.. there's probably not much to do about it.

    Yeah, in terms of the latency it's not possible to get the audio down enough for playback recording, so I'm using Logic for that to bounce the tracks, midi plays fine though...

    let me know if you find a way to get rid of the noise :)
     

Share This Page