Audio Units not showing up in Logic

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by horiveira, May 2, 2010.

  1. horiveira macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #1
    Hey all,

    IDK if its because I'm a total n00b, but for some reason when I try to assign an AU to a track, I cannot find it - better yet, I don't know how to do it. I fire up Logic, create an empty project, create a software instrument track then I look to the right in the library for my plug-in (Battery 3) and I cannot find it. I've checked the Audio Unit Manager and everything is all set (no problems validating or anything), but I still can't find it to assign it to a track.

    Please help.

    EDIT: I'm using Logic 9.1.1 and OSX 10.6.3

    EDIT #2: Found out how to do it. Finally. Close please
     
  2. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #2
    I have the exact same problem on my MacBook Pro. I have installed the new Komplete 6 by Native Instruments and somehow a few AU do not show up.

    How did u solve it ? - It's always the best if you can write your solution down so other people with the same problem will search it on google or in this forum and will end up here with the answer :) Thank You !
     
  3. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3
    Only the Apple stuff shows up there. That panel is usless. Go to the left side of the screen and click andhold on the I/O box. You will get a pop up with everything AUs and all to select from.
     
  4. horiveira thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2010
    #4
    You're right - here it is:

    It's exactly what the other dude said, the library is completely useless. Go to the I/O options in your "software instrument" track and hold down the mouse button to bring out a drop down menu where you can select your AU. I'll attach a picture:

    [​IMG]

    hold the mouse button down and this should come up

    [​IMG]

    then just keep your mouse button held down and navigate down to where the arrow is and look for your AU plug ins.

    It was very simple, I just could not find it!
     
  5. seisend macrumors 6502a

    seisend

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    Location:
    Switzerland, ZG
    #5
    Hey thanks for your answer and pictures. I just realized that I haven't the same problem though. I know where the external AU are, but I have installed new AU's (standalone synth + it's AU) and they won't show up in the AU menu for external instruments. Thank you though.


    I am sure your screens will be helpful for other people here in the forum.
     

Share This Page