Audiofire Install Problem

Discussion in 'Digital Audio' started by Alf-Michael, Mar 1, 2009.

  1. Alf-Michael macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #1
    Hi, my problem is i installed all drivers and the software and the hardware works fine. But i can only open the mixer window, when the Driver CD is in the Computer. If i take it out, the mixer gets a question mark ??
    i tried to copy the whole cd but some files where not coppied.
    I use the newest i Mac with 2.8 GHz.
    Michael
     
  2. Alf-Michael thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    #2
    Audiofire Install Problem

    Hi, my problem is i installed all drivers and the software and the hardware works fine. But i can only open the mixer window, when the Driver CD is in the Computer. If i take it out, the mixer gets a question mark ??
    i tried to copy the whole cd but some files where not coppied.
    I use the newest i Mac with 2.8 GHz.
    Michael
     
  3. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #3
    Did the software come with an installer? Sounds like you tried to do it by hand, and missed something. What exactly did you do?
     
  4. fewture macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    #4
    Yeah what did you do?
    Do you know how to install programs on mac? (ie you need to put the audiofire console into 'applications' folder.

    Download latest driver from echo as well, ignore the CD
     
  5. angiethom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2009
    #5
    car audio installation

    hey frd's,

    i am angie thom. I bought a new car audio from sound and alarm. I want to install it manually to save some money but sadly don knw the processor. Please help me out.
     

Share This Page