Aurora Feint won't load

Discussion in 'iPhone Tips, Help and Troubleshooting' started by Ntombi, Jul 28, 2008.

  1. Ntombi macrumors 68030

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #1
    Do I have to do a full restore? I've tried a soft reset, I've synced, I've checked for updates, nothing has worked.

    When I try to start Aurora Feint, it goes to the "Loading..." page for about 10 seconds, and then kicks back out again. :confused:


    I haven't had to restore the phone before, and this is the first real problem that I haven't been able to resolve. Then again, I've only had the iPhone since Friday. :rolleyes: I'm running the latest firmware and 2.0, of course.
     
  2. Shurran macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    #2
    I haven't got any useful information for you except mine is doing the same!
     
  3. atluten macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    #3
    I encountered a similar problem and solved it by just removing it from both the phone and from iTunes and redownloading it from the App Store.
     
  4. Shurran macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    #4
    Thanks for the tip. I'm guessing you lost all progress in the game though?
     
  5. Watabou macrumors 68040

    Watabou

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    United States
    #5
    Same problem. I fixed it by restarting the phone. It worked.

    Then encountered the same problem again. Then restarted, it worked.

    So restarting the phone will help. And this game is addicting. :D
     
  6. oghowie macrumors 6502a

    oghowie

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    #6
    Happened to me today, but I don't want to lose my progress.....
     
  7. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #7
    I found that this happens when you put the phone to sleep while still in the game. If you use the home button to back out and then put it to sleep you shouldn't have this problem again ... I haven't.
     
  8. Ntombi thread starter macrumors 68030

    Ntombi

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2008
    Location:
    Bostonian exiled in SoCal
    #8
    I don't know if I put the game to sleep while playing it, but after all that rigmarole, including a full restore of the phone (!), I had a "D'oh!" moment and deleted the app from my phone and reinstalled it via iTunes, and I never had the problem again.

    Sometimes I overlook the obvious. :eek:
     
  9. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #9
    Crap, I forgot to mention that. At least you thought of it too.
     

Share This Page