AutoCad 2008 install error in XP PRO SP2/Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by gws4696, Apr 24, 2007.

  1. gws4696 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #1
    I have Windows XP Professional SP2 running through the latest version of Parallels on a MacBook Pro 15" 2.33GHZ, 120GB HD, 2GB Ram. I am attempting to install AutoCad 2008 (fully featured 30 day trial) but the installer fails and says .NET is not installed. But .NET Framework 1.1 Service Pack 1 is installed.

    Has anyone had and solved this problem, and if so how?

    gws4696
     
  2. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #2
    2008 is already out?? Ahhh ... I just barely got 2006. :(
     
  3. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #3
  4. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #4
    Seeing as how VIZ 2007 installs .NET 2.0, I'd assume that it's required in ACAD 2008 as well.

    I take it you missed out on 2007 too, then. ;)

    In any case, gws4696, let us know how it runs under parallels. I'm considering getting that machine as well, and would need to run AutoCAD on it (and VIZ). Are you planning on doing a Boot Camp partition as well?
     
  5. gws4696 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    #5
    Fixed : AutoCad 2008 install error in XP PRO SP2/Parallels

    Solved it. AutoCad 2008 only requires .Net Framework v1.1 SP1 on XP Pro SP2. In fact 2.0 and higher may not work for x32-bit set-up (MBP 2.33). Reloaded .Net and ran AutoCad installer with complete libararies, assets, etc. without glitch.

    Absolute screamer. AutoCad is without hiccups. Augmented by genius of Parallels with drag+drop, Coherence mode, ability to start/stop/pause XP OS without reboot. All hardware and connections work. 2gb hard RAM, using 1.6 virtual. Will install 3gb hard RAM and allocate more.
     
  6. thesnowman16 macrumors member

    thesnowman16

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6
    My copy of 2008 just came today. Thanks for the heads up about .net.
     
  7. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #7
    On a related note, does anyone work with any 3d in AutoCAD? I do some renderings and while I wouldn't really want to run Viz at all in Parallels, I'm wondering if Parallels can handle some light (obviously non-hardware accelerated) 3d under parallels (IE: creating solids, 3d-orbit, etc). I realize that I'd need bootcamp to do any serious 3d modeling, but for what I mentioned above, how does parallels perform?
     
  8. thesnowman16 macrumors member

    thesnowman16

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2007
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #8
    I use 3d studio max in bootcamp, works a charm, even on my macbook. I wouldn't run it under parallels though, it's a drain on the system.

    Using autocad 07 ADT (still haven't updated to 08) I find the 3d environment more than acceptable in parallals, I'm not sure what version of autocad you are running however you should look into VIZ, I know it's not the best out there, but it's very well integrated with autocad and if you are new to 3d rendering on the mac it's a good start (and works under parallels). So to answer your question, yes it will work, and do lighting, however if you are doing a large project I would say boot into windows via bootcamp and use VIZ in there.
     
  9. jdechko macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    #9
    Cool, that's what I figured. I'm still relatively new to renderings, but I've got AutoCAD 2006 and VIZ 2007. I do much of the modeling in autoCAD and import the dwg into viz to set up the scene (materials, lighting, cameras).

    my home machine is a vaio r505gl/p3m 1.2/384MB/shared graphics: decent for 2d cad but 3ds max 8 demo was horribly slow. my work machine is a p4 3.2/4GB/256 MB x850 xt with the /3GB switch enabled. much better for rendering. :D

    I'd imagine that the mbp will perform better for the most part -better graphics/faster processor/but slightly less ram (still hoping for a chipset that allows 4GB physical ram).

    Thanks-
    Now I'll just have to wait for some more money to buy the machine.
     

Share This Page