AutoCAD 2010 wont load on Vista through Parallels

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by CRGCRGCRG, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. CRGCRGCRG macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #1
    So i downloaded parallels 4 and set up a virtual machine with Vista (i couldn't get a copy of XP so I had to settle). I then installed an educational version of AutoCAD 2010, it installs and everything but when i open the program it begins loading until a point where it doesn't respond.

    I have reinstalled it, uninstalled it and installed it again, but the same exact thing happens each time.

    When AutoCAD stops responding it says this at the bottom of the screen:

    Opening: C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2010\R18.0\enu\Template\acad.dwt

    I don't know whether that is relevant or not.

    I read somewhere that to run AutoCAD 2010 on vista you need 2GB of memory. With parallels the way it is i can only commit 1GB of memory to vista.

    I was wondering if it would work on bootcamp where i can devote all my memory to windows. Is it even possible to uninstall parallels and all that and switch to bootcamp? If thats even possible would i be able to preserve my copy of vista or would i have to get a new license?

    Thanks for any info you can offer, I'm an architecture student so understanding how all this works is very pertinent.
     
  2. charliex5 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #2
    I'm running 7 in VMWare on a 2.4 ghz MacBook Pro with 2gb of ram. It works, but not well. I have it installed under boot camp as well and it runs perfectly. I'm thinking of upgrading to 4gb of ram and trying it out because I love osx and use CS3 for Mac and I hate rebooting to be able to take advantage of both.
     
  3. rgarjr macrumors 603

    rgarjr

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2009
    Location:
    Southern Calif
    #3
    I run ACAD 2010 64-bit on BootCamp. Works good.
     
  4. Snakehn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #4
    Isn't autocad a heavy 3D design application?
    i don't think that running it in VMware nor parallels is the best idea.
    try bootcamp like rgarjr said
     
  5. stevieboy macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2009
    #5
    C:\Users\Administrator\AppData\Local\Autodesk\AutoCAD 2010\R18.0\enu\Template\acad.dwt


    This is nothing important purely a template for how you Acad will look when you first open AutoCAD.

    The first few times i ran AutoCAD in Parallels it hung but bare with it, it will open eventually but as the OP's have stated best to run Acad in Boot camp.
     
  6. CRGCRGCRG thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #6
    Switch to bootcamp?

    Thanks for the feedback

    So I feel like i need to switch to bootcamp from parallels
    how i would i go about doing that?
    would I have to get a new license of windows vista for bootcamp if i unistall parallels?
     
  7. Snakehn macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    #7
    maybe you will not need another vista license for bootcamp, if parallels was configured with the real specs of the system, now if for some reason vista doesn't activate in your bootcamp partition, you can always call microsoft and have them deactivate your license so you can reactivate it in bootcamp, as long as the license you are using is retail (boxed) and not OEM
     

Share This Page