Autocad 2011 & 10.7 GM - Broken

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Lion (10.7)' started by Samh6, Jul 3, 2011.

  1. Samh6 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #1
    Ok so after trying the GM version of Lion before its available for purchase I have managed to get all of my previous apps to work problem free however after installing a legally licensed copy of Autocad 2011 it seems there is a serious issue somewhere within the compatibility of Lion.
    Basically what happens is when I click the App icon to run Autocad I get the standard loading prompt as expected but after a few mins of that prompt the system completely freezes as in I can only move the curser but click/interact with nothing, after I SSH into Lion from my 10.6 MBA to kill the Autocad process it seems that from initial load Autocad takes up just over 100% Processor usage and shows up as a zombied process from within activity monitor.
    Is it the case that I am the only one suffering from this or are others having the same thing happen to them, and if it is a global issue do you think autodesk/apple will be quick to resolve the issues?

    Thanks in advance for feedback.
     
  2. superericla macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    #2
    It'll probably be Autodesk that will have to fix any issues. I'll try installing AutoCAD on my computer. It was working as of DP 4 so I don't know what's changed since.
     
  3. Samh6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #3
    Ok so after playing around and putting the system through a restart I was still able to replicate the results as seen below.

    [​IMG]
    Showing as non-responsive on activity monitor however the whole of the OS is not responding either, well until Autocad is killed remotely.

    [​IMG]
    TOP command remotely showing system stats whilst not responding.
     
  4. superericla macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    #4
    Hmm. I just installed and updated AutoCAD on my 2011 MacBook Pro and it's working fine for me.
     
  5. BigJohno macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2007
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #5
    AUTO cad runs like crap on any mac in my experience. Its way better for windows right now. Hopefully they clear things up. I hate windows.
     
  6. HelveticaNeue, Jul 4, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2011

    HelveticaNeue macrumors 6502a

    HelveticaNeue

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    #6
    I hadn't updated AutoCAD since December and it worked perfectly on my Late 08 MBP running GM.

    Edit: Nevermind. Was running fine then decided to crash and now I cannot get it to reopen without crashing.
     
  7. Samh6 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Location:
    Bournemouth, UK
    #7
    Hopefully they will look at fixing this issue ASAP, I agree that its not brilliant on OSX but handy for when out and about and showing clients things were working on.
     
  8. Home-Skillet macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2011
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8

    I am having the exact same problem - but mine is an Activated Education Licence, I don't know if this makes any difference. Autodesk say they're working on a solution for 10.7 users... but for now, do we just have to switch to another device?

    I hate windows too.
     

Share This Page