Autocad / bootcamp question

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by sk3pt1c, May 8, 2008.

  1. sk3pt1c macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #1
    this is a bit urgent so if anyone can help out please do!

    i have a friend who wants to buy a notebook today, so naturally i suggested a macbook, as she wants a good 13" one. she uses Autocad a lot for her work so i said that she could install windows using bootcamp and have it run there...

    how easy is the windows setup thingy using bootcamp?

    has anyone installed Autocad on their windows partition?
    does it work properly?

    please get back to me asap!
    thanks!
     
  2. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #2
    Bootcamp setup is easy,don't run Autocad myself but know someone who does & he doesn't have any problems
     
  3. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #3
    I have AutoCAD running in XP and Vista on separate drives under Boot Camp. No problems at all. After all it's just another Windows program so why wouldn't it work?
    Alan
     
  4. MacAodh macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin, Eire
    #4
    Bootcamp is a cynch, autocad is as good as autocad gets on my macbook so...
     
  5. Siron macrumors 6502

    Siron

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    Location:
    North Carolina
    #5
    I would add that you don't really need BC to install Windows - it's only a small program to assist you to format your drive. It's only really necessary to format a partition on your OSX drive (and even then it's not strictly necessary as you can use Disk Utility to do the same thing -although admittedly a little more for someone who knows their way around OSX).
    If you are installing on a second drive you don't need it as the Windows installer will guide you through doing a "Clean Install" where it will format a blank drive.
    Alan
     
  6. sk3pt1c thread starter macrumors 6502a

    sk3pt1c

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Location:
    a simulacrum
    #6
    thank you guys!
    i knew i could count on my mac buddies to help me out in no time! :)

    i've told her and she's gonna order it cause they got strikes here and
    the 2.4ghz-2gb ram model is not available

    :)

    thanks again!
     
  7. PHX-Locksmith macrumors newbie

    PHX-Locksmith

    Joined:
    May 7, 2008
    Location:
    Phoenix AZ
    #7
    Haven't used AutoCad before, but the bootcamp installation and setup process is fairly easy.
     
  8. crm114 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Location:
    Midwest
    #8
    I have been uising autocad 2007 in xp on the mac for about a month now - no problems so far... works great.
     
  9. SOUNDMAN JAPAN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #9
  10. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #10
    To run AutoCAD in Vista 64-bit, you have several options:

    1. Downgrade to XP and run any version of AutoCAD.
    2. Get AutoCAD 2008 for Vista 64-bit.
    3. Install 32-bit Vista and run AutoCAD 2008

    These aren't Bootcamp problems, it's Vista/AutoCAD that don't like eachother.
     
  11. SOUNDMAN JAPAN macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2008
    #11
    mmm not sure about this.

    I was previously running autocad lite 2008 64bit on vista on a PC. ran smoothly.

    switch to mac under bootcamp and have had issues. maybe 2009 will be mroe stable with mac platform...

    but do agree, that running under bootcamp on xp, or 32 bit would most likely work a lot better.... 32 bit doesn't address enough ram for my likings however.

    smj
     
  12. The General macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    #12
    Windows on a Mac is exactly the same as Windows on a PC...
     

Share This Page