AutoCAD for Mac now avaliable (education)

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by NStocks, Oct 15, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. NStocks macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #1
    So I just got an email from AutoDESK saying that the wait for AutoCAD for Mac is finally over.

    Not that I was a keen AutoCAD user in the first place ( I use ArchiCAD) but this version seems to incorporate huge improvements over the Windows interface...

    You need to be a student to get the free version though : http://students.autodesk.com/?nd=mac4students
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  3. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #3
    Everything seems to get a watermark with the education version.
     
  4. NStocks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #4
    This exactly. Nothing Acrobat can't crop out though :D
     
  5. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #5
    Its ironic the OP points us to the education edition for autocad, but clearly he needs eudcation on spelling :p
    [​IMG]
     
  6. NStocks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Hey, don't get jealous because you can't have it for free!

    Having said that it still seems as boring as ever to use AutoCAD, regardless of how the interface may look.
     
  7. Patdt13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #7
    Sweet! I've been waiting for this.
     
  8. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    I wasn't jealous but rather pointing out the irony about you couldn't spell education for the educational version of autocad :p
     
  9. Patdt13 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2008
    #9
    Damn! Apparently you need 3 GB of RAM, I only have 2:(
     
  10. NStocks thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Location:
    England
    #10
    Haha, I probably would have done the same :p I was in a rush though!

    Nope, 2GB RAM ($GB recommended) and 1GB Hard disk space.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page