Autocad - Is it really an issue if my processor is smaller ??

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by igmolinav, Mar 1, 2011.

  1. igmolinav macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #1
    Hi,

    Here are the requirements to use Autocad on a Mac:
    http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/pc/index?siteID=123112&id=15435044

    I would like to buy an 11.6" MBA and with it learn Autocad to a basic-intermediate level. Basically, "to do some drafting" or drawing in 2D.
    3D will be for later.

    What drawbacks will I face if my processor is smaller than the 2.1 GHz
    recommended ?? The 11.6 MBA is the perfect size for me! I don't want
    it any larger. Also, the 1.4 GHz processor has the perfect price for my
    pocket.

    Thank you, kind regards,

    igmolinav
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    You may experience painfully slow performance.
     
  3. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #3
    Respectfully, this sounds like it was written by someone who's never used AutoCAD.

    I've used it on monitors as large as 24", and I've always wanted bigger. I can't imagine using it on a screen as small as on a MBA.

    Seriously, it's an application that needs (1) a decent graphics adapter, and (2) a lot of screen real estate. The processor isn't going to be a problem, by comparison.
     
  4. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #4
    This is a really good point. I wouldn't ever attempt it on such a small screen with my old-and-getting-older eyes. Besides, could you even fit the toolbars in such a small screen and have ANY real estate left for a project?
     
  5. igmolinav thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #5
    Hi,

    I would be getting at the end of the summer a MBP. I was thinking of connecting the MBA to a larger screen in case it may be needed. But,
    perhaps that wouldn't work well either.

    Mmmhh .... I may just get the MBA for other needed tasks and learn
    Autocad with the computer of someone else


    Thank you, kind regards,

    igmolinav
     
  6. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #6
    AutoCAD 2010 and later have a huge ribbon-style menu, not to mention all the floating menus in use. I can't imagine having even half the screen available for a project.

    The OP's experience may be something different, he seems to be happy with a tiny screen - I've never liked them, not even on a laptop.
     
  7. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #7
    Seems 1280 x 800 pixel are enough to show the palettes.

    [​IMG]
    clickable for original resolution image, with a mere size of 1.8 SL MB
     
  8. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #8
    As you can see from the images you posted, the full palette isn't shown in the two smaller resolutions. It's not even shown fully in the largest, which means the smaller the screen, the more you'd have to scroll up and down to reach frequently used items.
     
  9. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #9
    I didn't say "full" palettes only palettes. And I prefer my screen small, I set my 30" display to 800 x 500 all the time.

    Seriously, once I lost my glasses, due to being very, very drunk, and had to wait two weeks for new ones, and I still had to use computers for work and I changed the resolutions of all the Macs I worked with to something much lower.
    Sometimes it felt like using 800 x 500, as the applications I have to use have many windows and palettes too.
     
  10. NorCalLights macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2006
    #10
    Granted, my copy of CAD is a number of years old... but what happened to the command line in this new version? I don't know if I could operate without it...

    The genius of the command line was there was no hunting for buttons. I'd imagine that one could create a UI for AutoCAD that would work on the itty-bitty MBA for basic drafting, but I certainly wouldn't want to do any heavy lifting on it.
     
  11. Voondebah macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    #11
    I'm an autoCAD newb, but I was pretty sure the command line is still there, as I used it recently...I think you just type and it recognizes the keyboard input.
     
  12. Tomorrow macrumors 604

    Tomorrow

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Location:
    Always a day away
    #12
    You're looking at a Mac version.

    Newer versions for Windows let you use a "heads up" display, removing the visible command line and placing a smaller text box near the cursor when you begin typing - but this is a configurable option.

    As for not using buttons, hotkeys still work, too.

    That's also a bare-bones setup. Many drafters use floating toolbars, sometimes dozens of them.
     
  13. KPOM macrumors G5

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #13
    It's possible that the MacBook Air will be upgraded to the Sandy Bridge Core 2011 processors this summer. However, if not, then a MacBook Pro might be a better option, since CAD benefits from a good CPU. A 1.6GHz ULV Core i7 ought to perform about twice as fast as the 2.13GHz Core 2 Duo that's in the current high-end MacBook Air.
     
  14. igmolinav thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2005
    #14
    Hi,

    Thank you again for all your comments : ) !!!

    Kind regards,

    igmolinav
     

Share This Page