autocad on mac

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by antony.r.gibbon, Oct 14, 2008.

  1. antony.r.gibbon macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #1
    hi,

    I have a mac pro and want to run autocad 2008 through bootcamp and apparently need to run windows xp for this to happen but my question is: Which windows xp do i buy? Can I use windows xp HOME EDITION or do i have to pay more and get the windows xp PRO??

    tony
     
  2. Aznhiga13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #2
    You can use any version of windows Xp. Im currently using autocad 2008 on a media center version of windows. But yea, go ahead and get a cheaper version of windows and you'll be fine.
     
  3. antony.r.gibbon thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    #3
    hi

    thankyou for your advise... most appreciated!!

    :)
     
  4. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #4
    I thought Auto Cad 08 ran on Vista? I know 07 does not natively unless you apply SP1 of autocad 07 to it...
     
  5. adamsdesign macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    #5
    Has anyone here actually installed Boot Camp and autocadd and used it yet. Just wondering what the results were as well as the setup? Thanks for your input. I currently have a cad consulting business but use ArchiCADD for all of my work. I want to become more marketable so was thinking about getting autocadd.
     
  6. Blinkensnout macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Location:
    Cheshire, UK
    #6
    i have just purchased one of the new macbooks and i am planning on using Acad through VM Ware. Hopefully i will get a chance to get it all set up this weekend so i will post a reply and let you know how i get on. :D

    Cheers

    Chris
     
  7. Markov macrumors 6502

    Markov

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Location:
    Philadelphia
    #7
    Like I said before, I have XP 32-bit installed with Auto Cad 2007 and have no problems at all.
     
  8. 617arg macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    #8
    I have been uing Autocad 2008 on my Mac Pro and Macbook Pro, through Fusion, for a few months now and must say that it runs pretty smoothly. I even got my HP 450c plotter to print from both the host and virtual machine until I accidentally deleted the printer from the Windows side while trying to change some settings on it.

    The only problem I have not been able to fix is being able to keep the license if I try booting directly to Windows through bootcamp. I stopped trying and just run virtually now and all is good.

    I would still prefer a Mac version of Autocad but that does not seem like it will ever happen.

    Good luck with your set up.
     
  9. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #9
    If i'm not mistaken, Win XP home can only use 1 CPU.

    So get XP Pro if you have dual-CPU Mac Pro.
     
  10. angelo484 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2009
    #10
    problems installing ad starting autocad 2008 on windows vista

    I just bought the new macbook pro. I have installed windows vista 32bit with no problems. I tried installing AutoCAD 2008 and 2007 and both give me problems just before then end of the installation. It beings up a small window with the text "MSI...." I have tried it a couple of times and keeps saying this MSI and different numbers next to it. I would close this window and try starting autocad and it just tells me AutoCAD has stopped repsponding... does this mean i need to rather get XP instead of Vista? Will this help at all?
     
  11. Aznhiga13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2008
    #11
    I believe your problem deals with Vista compatibility. I have heard of problems with installation of AutoCAD on Vista but I'm not completely sure what the problem is.
     
  12. Ekos macrumors newbie

    Ekos

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2008
    #12
    I run AutoCAD 2009 on my MacBook. I run it through Parallels utilizing Windows XP Professional. I recommend if you are going to virtualize, up your memory (Not sure what you have). I was having trouble with AutoCAD when my MacBook had 2GB, but as soon as I dropped the 4GB it runs smooth. I am very pleased with the way Parallels is behaving since the memory upgrade as both OS get about 2GB.
     
  13. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #13
    I know you can run into problems running autocad 2008 on vista 64, but if you edit the installer files via orca you can get a 32bit version to work in 64 bit OS, autodesk just disabled running in 32bit mode on a 64bit operating system by putting an exception for not running on a 64bit os. Don't know why your 32 bit won't wotk on 32 bit vista though
     
  14. dumb terminal macrumors member

    dumb terminal

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #14
    I use AutoCAD 2006 with Windows XP Pro SP3, and have no issues.

    It works on Vista too, but I've only tried it on 32 bit versions, so your results may vary on a 64-bit installation.

    I wish Autodesk would make a Mac version of AutoCAD, then I wouldn't need Windows anymore.
     
  15. galstaph macrumors 6502a

    galstaph

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    The Great White North Eh
    #15
    sooo... I get this email from a guy in my faculty.... seems autodesk is contemplating a osx version of autocad again... they are looking for input from autocad users
    go to http://myfeedback.autodesk.com/surveynet/ the survey id is: l21M672

    If LOTS of us do this maybe we will finally see autocad for mac

    pass this survey along to others!:D
     
  16. Amdahl macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    #16
    I can't vouch for the above, but do want to note that Microsoft's limits are 'per-chip,' so if you have a single 'chip' with four cores, it will use all four cores. If you had two chips, each with two cores, it would only use two cores, in a theoretical case where only one 'chip' is supported by the OS. (Which, again, I don't know the actual limits.)

    This even applies if it is a fake quad-core, like Intel's early (and current?) Core 2 Quad.
     

Share This Page