Autodesk 3Ds Max

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by iTitos, Dec 27, 2011.

  1. iTitos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Location:
    Cyprus
    #1
    Hello whats up ?!

    I'm making 3D animation and recently i bought my Macbook pro
    and i wonder if i can use 3Ds max on macintosh but without boot cam
    or parallel desktops !!

    any suggestions ?!
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
  3. iTitos thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Location:
    Cyprus
  4. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #4
    Okay, that is all you got from that post?.

    Then you either have longer boot times or try to run it via Parallels Desktop or VMWare Fusion. You need to run Windows in some way to work in 3D Studio Max, or since Autodesk owns it, 3ds max.
     
  5. avro707 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    #5
    Run it natively in windows - it will work best there.

    I used to use this program a lot years ago, but I always used it with PCs I built myself. They were nearly always massively powerful machines.

    You won't be running it in Mac OS on its own however, they don't do a mac version. :(
     
  6. chrono1081 macrumors 604

    chrono1081

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    Isla Nublar
    #6
    As other have stated, no Mac version.

    If you wanted to use something native to Mac Maya, Cinema 4D, Blender, Modo, and pretty much all others are available for Mac OS.
     

Share This Page