Automatic exposure woes

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by spaceboots06, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. spaceboots06 macrumors 6502a

    spaceboots06

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    The Rotten Apple
    #1
    Hi,

    Using a Sony point and shoot right now. I'm trying to take a panoramic photo but it keeps on auto exposing the images so when I join the pictures together they look terrible. Two questions:

    1.) Is it possible to turn of auto exposure?

    2.) Do DSLRS come with auto exposure? I never want to deal with this again.
     
  2. ChrisA macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Location:
    Redondo Beach, California
    #2
    1) it depends on which model Sony P&S you happen to have.

    2) Yes all current DSLR have an automatic exposure system but all of them also allow you to manually set the exposure.

    What you can do now is adjust the exposure and color in iPhoto, Photoshop or whatever before you merge the shots. Adjust them by eye as best you can. Then after you merge them go in with a blur or smudge tool and blend the sky color by hand
     
  3. pprior macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    #3
    Most cameras have a manual mode - check your manual on manual mode :)

    Yes, dSLR have manual mode.
     
  4. leighonigar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #4
    I don't know about your sony - I have a cheapo panasonic and though it does not have a manual mode it does have exposure compensation and it can be made to show me what the exposure is... so I could use the exposure compensation to get it about right. I wonder if this is possible with your camera.
     
  5. spaceboots06 thread starter macrumors 6502a

    spaceboots06

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Location:
    The Rotten Apple
    #5
    Could you expand on this? Do you mean that graph thing that shows you how much light the lens is receiving? I don't think I have a manual mode. :mad:

    [​IMG]
     
  6. leighonigar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2007
    #6
    On my camera it is possible to get it to give you the aperture and shutter speed values it is using and I have exposure compensation which I can adjust to try and keep the values the same when I move it. I don't know if your camera will give you these values, or if you have exposure compensation. The histogram wouldn't help.
     
  7. a350 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2009
    #7
    I believe you are correct and the W150 does not have a manual mode. My wifes W170 does not.

    My suggestion would be to try and do your panoramic at noon, maybe the light would be even and the camera would keep the same settings throughout.
    I would at least set the settings on your camera that you can set, ISO, White Balance and flash off.

    It is possible to pull off a nice panoramic with a camera without manual mode, it just takes more to do it.

    See attachment.
    Shot with Sony DSC-P30 1.3 MegaPixel Camera, no manual mode.
     

    Attached Files:

Share This Page