Automaticly opening Apps with Automator/Leopard

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by ldurden, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. ldurden macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #1
    I would like to come into work everyday turn on my MacBook and double click one file created with Automator and it automatically launch every single program I use for the day and put them in the appropriate Spaces under Leopard.

    ????????

    Thank you for your time in advance

    l. durden™

    Automatically* (subject line)
     
  2. bigandy macrumors G3

    bigandy

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Location:
    Murka
    #2
    Using System Preferences > Accounts you can set applications to load at Login.

    Using System Preferences > Spaces you can assign an application to a space.


    What's wrong with that?
     
  3. ldurden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #3
    well...

    I have "work" apps and "home" apps (I use my macbook for both)

    So there are times that I won't need certain apps and who wants to wait for 10 apps to open everytime you turn on your mac...

    I want to be able to click one file... one for home and one for work...

    thank you for your post though

    l.durden™ :apple:
     
  4. numlock macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2006
    #4
    I doubt automator can assign the apps in the spaces you want but you can have that already set up in system preferences.

    The automator workflow to open the applications is rather easy.

    Launch application (chose which one you want)
    repeat as often as you want


    Save as application.
     
  5. ldurden thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2008
    #5
    thank you...

    If anyone knows how to combine automator with apple script to assign programs to certain spaces as well as launch them in one app...

    the reason why I can't predefine it in system preferences is because I have two monitors at work and I do not use any at home just my macbook.

    If you have a monitor connected to your MacBook you get a space for that monitor as well... sorry to sound redundant I just want to be clear. Thanks above for you response.

    l.durden™ :apple:
     

Share This Page