Automator and Set Folder Views

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Thiol, Dec 16, 2010.

  1. Thiol macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #1
    Hi all. I'm trying to use automator to make every folder view the same when I open a new window. Unfortunately, part of the workflow just isn't working.

    I start with "Get Specified Finder Items" then "Set Folder Views" with the "Apply Changes to Sub-Folders" option checked. I can change everything (list view, font, icon size, calculate all sizes, etc.) except for the "Show columns" choices. I've tried troubleshooting various combinations and nothing sticks... Have anyone ever seen this problem? Thanks.
     
  2. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #2
    Well, I guess it depends on what you mean by "the same" but can the Use as Defaults in Show View Options do what you want? Try that on the Hard Drive window.
     
  3. Thiol thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #3
    This does work on all subfolders for some reason though...
     
  4. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #4
    I assume you mean does not. I think that would be because some folders have been manually changed, and the OS is respecting the user's instructions.
     
  5. Thiol thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Thiol

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    #5
    You're right; that was a typo on my end.

    Is there any way to override the old preferences and just set every folder to the same view?
     
  6. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #6
    You could try starting over.

    Go to /Users/YourUserName/Library/Preferences
    and drag this file com.apple.finder.plist to the Desktop.
    Restart the computer. This will make a new default plist file.
    Immediately go to the root and set Show View Options the way you want it. Now click the Use as Defaults button.

    I use Leopard, by the way. And I don't ever use Column View. So, maybe you're looking for an answer I can't give.
     

Share This Page