Automator Aperture Action (Exposure & Levels)?

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by andym172, May 28, 2007.

  1. andym172 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Having returned from a holiday in Asia, I showed my family the photo's taken while there and displayed them on my Macbook in Aperture full screen.

    Rather strangely the battery shut down after a couple of minutes viewing (from circa 66% charge), and when I plugged the power adapter in to charge the computer it had lost most of its application user settings - and Aperture had lost all of my image settings (it went about recovering the library photo's).

    Now I'm left with a few thousand RAW photo's which are uncropped, unrotated, ... etc.

    I've tried to recover all the meta data etc, but no luck, and so I'm currently faced with having to work on all those images - something I'm dreading to do!

    I was wondering if there is an Automator workflow to automatically carry out auto Exposure and Levels?

    Aperture gets it right 90% of the time anyway, and I'm figuring it could save a lot of time if I was able to do a batch process.
     
  2. Doylem macrumors 68040

    Doylem

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2006
    Location:
    Wherever I hang my hat...
    #2
    Hmmm... this is what happened to me last week: losing battery charge suddenly on my MBP, only to find I'd lost all the captions, crops and adjustments on my photos in Aperture. I don't think I've lost any (many??) pictures ('cos I back up regularly), but I'm traumatised by the idea of dealing with 5,000+ pix again. So, Andy, I share your irritation... Just sorry I can't offer you any help!
     
  3. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #3
    Have you tried using the "Lift and Stamp" tools within Aperture to accomplish this? It seems like it should work - the "Stamp" part of the operation might take Aperture some time though, on that many photos...
     
  4. andym172 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #4
    Doylem - Sorry to hear of your grief. Have you done anything about your battery?

    Westside guy - Sadly this doesn't work, as the 'stamp' copies the exact setting (say +0.20 exposure) of the specific file, and doesn't adapt it for each image, if that makes any sense?

    Thanks anyway :)
     
  5. Westside guy macrumors 601

    Westside guy

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    The soggy side of the Pacific NW
    #5
    Yeah, that makes sense. I was hoping it would "lift" the tool rather than the change it made. Sorry it didn't work...
     

Share This Page