Automator shell script problem

Discussion in 'Mac Programming' started by steevg, Mar 16, 2018.

  1. steevg macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm trying to run two instances of Firefox, but the shell script I'm using inside Automator returns an error.
    I'm not greatly familiar with scripting (done a little AppleScripting in the past) so found instructions from the following page to help:

    https://ubuntu101.co.za/osx-and-macos/run-multiple-copies-of-firefox-on-osx/#comment-136

    Can anyone please advise why the following doesn't work in 10.13.3

    open -n /Applications/Firefox_Test.app –-args -P Georgia -no-remote

    Any help greatly appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  2. kryten2 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2012
    Location:
    Belgium
    #2
    Posting the exact error you get might be useful for others trying to help you. ;)

    You read the whole tutorial, right?
     
  3. steevg, Mar 17, 2018
    Last edited: Mar 17, 2018

    steevg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #3
    Tried 3 times, totally uninstalled Firefox, rebooted, re-downloaded and started over . . . but happy to go back and try again.

    Any chance the script may not work in 10.13.3?
     
  4. mikzn macrumors 65816

    mikzn

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2013
    Location:
    Vancouver
    #4
    another option might be to run the developer version of firefox and the regular version - I have both and run both at the same time - and keep them synced with FireFox Sync
     
  5. steevg thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    #5
    I'll give it another go, using developer mode, and post back.

    Thanks for the feedback guys.
     

Share This Page

4 March 16, 2018