AVCHD into FCP

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by harddriveowner, Nov 1, 2008.

  1. harddriveowner macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #1
    Before I buy a new camcorder, could someone walk me through the steps of getting the video from the camcorder into FCP. I understand that you copy the video onto a scratch hard drive. I assume that is in MPEG4. (Correct?)
    Does FCP import the MPEG4 file with no problem?
     
  2. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #2
    It's really very easy to import your AVCHD footage - you plug in your camera, bring up the Log & Capture Transfer window (see attached image), select the clips you want to import and off you go. FCP will convert them into ProRes 422 or AIC, depending on what you choose (but FCE will only convert to AIC). What you do have to be aware of is that the import process can take some time on slower computers, and that the imported footage takes up massive amounts of space. I can't remember the exact figures, but I think 8GB of AVCHD footage can end up as something like 50GB once converted to ProRes 422. Once converted, FCP has no problems with the footage - other than it being slower to work with than something like DV in regards to rendering etc.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #3
    Where is Log & Capture? I have never seen that Screen!

    HARDWARE: Brand new IMAC and Sony HDR CX7. So as you can see my hardware is brand new equipment, less than a year old. Am I missing software?
     
  4. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #4
    Woops! That should have said Log & Transfer - Log & Capture is for transferring footage from tape. My bad :)

    To bring it up just go File -> Log & Transfer.
     
  5. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #5
    File: Log & Transfer, I Can't find it in IMOVIE or IPHOTO!

    Am I missing software? This is a brand new IMAC.
     
  6. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #6
    The Log & Transfer window is only available in Final Cut Pro/Express, the software the OP was asking about.
     
  7. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #7
    Thank You! Why Can't I Use IMOVIE To Transfer My Movies?

    My camera is connected and I selected computer on the camera menu. But ANY memory stick that I copy a movie from my PS3 will not open in IMOVIE! Must I purchase software? I would assume that the copied movie would simply transfer to IMOVIE.
    Any help is GREATLY appreciated!
     
  8. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #8
    What format are the movies you've copied form your PS3 in? You might be able to drag and drop them off the memory stick into iMovie, even if iMovie doesn't import them automatically.
     
  9. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #9
    Please Forgive My Ignorance: I See This

    VIDEO CODEC: AVC 15.7
    FILE TYPE: MTS
    Does this help?
    Thank you so much!
     
  10. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #10
    Which is AVCHD video - have you been able to import the video clips manually?
     
  11. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #11
    Since It Is A Sony Camera Aren't All AVCHD?

    All my videos were made using a Sony camera without a HD. It uses a memory stick instead. All movies are in HD. Other than that, I am too inexperienced to answer your question. One tip might be that when I make a movie and don't place the data on my PS3, just connect it immediately to the dock, it DOES transfer. Any other movies in my PS3 will not copy into IMOVIE. Is there a possibility that I need to somehow change preferences on my PS3? Can I somehow change an existing format on my files in the PS3?
    Sorry for my utter ignorance, I am trying so hard to understand!
     
  12. chilipie macrumors 6502a

    chilipie

    Joined:
    May 8, 2006
    Location:
    Englandshire
    #12
    I don't understand why you can't just import the movies straight from your camera. Is there any particular reason why they have to go via the PS3?
     
  13. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #13
    Reason is that I have a 320 Gig HD in my PS3 and

    All my movies and images are stored on that HD. I use Medialink to transfer new stuff from the MAC to the PS3 but you can't go the other way, or so i have been told. So the only means of transferring my movies onto my MAC is to copy the movie onto a Sony stick, place it in the camera, then try to transfer via the Sony camera. It seems that it cannot read the format for some reason. Can I somehow reconfigure the format using either the camera or the PS3 so the MAC will accept the format?

    I really appreciate all your help on this problem.
     
  14. pcconvert macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2008
    #14
    Here is how you do it, but remember, that for AVCHD Mac sux at this point.

    1.Import your mts files to iMovie.

    2.Do basic editing - choose the footage you want to keep/use and drag it to the project tab in iMovie.

    3. Then select export movie to FC xml project.

    4. Open FC and choose to import XML.

    But I warn you - unless you have 8core MacPro you are to waaaaiiiiit. Plus the resulting quality is poor and don't even try to render HD movies.

    If you want to do HD movies get yourself quad core with ATI HD video card (processor is more important then video card), Vista64 and Pinacle Studio. It works with AVCHD natively.

    All above my personal experience. No shxxx.
     
  15. NRose8989 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2008
    #15
    I'm pretty sure the reason why your computer isn't recognizing our camcorder is because of this. Your camcorder has a specific files system which iMovie / Final Cut will recognizes. Just importing .MTS files into your NLE will probably not work. What you could try doing is formating your memory stick using your camcorder, then record some test footage (only one clip should do, then connect your camcorder to your mac and open it in finder (it should mount like a flash drive / external drive). Once here look at the file structure and locate where the .MTS files are stored. Once you know where the files are stored, you can go back to your PS3 and copy all of your videos (.mts) to that specific location and try logging and transferring again.

    Why even bother dealing with iMovie when everything can be done with far more control in final cut?

    BTW you don't need a 8 core mac pro just to edit with AVCHD. I get by just fine with my MBP.
     
  16. chartrapp macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    #16
    have you had any performance problems with your MBP? I am debating between the mac pro coming out in Feb 2009 possibly based on Nehalem or the recent Macbook Pro just released. I will be dealing with AVCHD content and Final Cut Express. . .
     
  17. SlaveToTheIMAC macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2008
    #17
    Thanks For The Tips!! Now What About This "Conversion" software?

    Voltaic or something to that effect? It is advertised at the bottom on this site. I D/l the trial version and it DID WORK. I was able to place a copied MTS Sony stick in my camera and it would recognize it. Is this the answer?
     
  18. harddriveowner thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2007
    #18
    Which ProRes 422 do you chose?

    What preference setting for the Log and Transfer do you use? There are a lot of options for ProRes 422. Which do you use for NTSC importing HD.
     

Share This Page