AVID codecs

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by pbclifbar, Sep 9, 2008.

  1. pbclifbar macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #1
    I am editing a piece that requires me to import an .mov file that was exported by someone else from Avid. When I play the fil in quicktime it works fine, but when it is imported into FCP 6.0.4 the clip shows up black when the frame is stopped on it at any point. When I press play the footage shows again. I have installed the most recent Avid codec, according to Avids website... any ideas of why this might happen? or if there is somewhere else to get a codec to fix this?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    What about exporting it from QuickTime to a format you can use?

    Have you got AVID 1.8 or 1.9 ?
    The 1.8 has the PE codec package which includes Avid MPEG2 IMX, that is excluded from the 1.9 LE version, the only one you seem to can download.
     
  3. pbclifbar thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #3
    I tried exporting it to a Uncompressed 8-bit, which did nothing. After talking with a friend more familiar with Avid, I had him send me the OMFI files that should be needed for this... that did nothing.

    No, we do not run Avid here, that's seeming to be the problem with this mix up.

    I know very little about the codecs, but if it helps i guess its in Big Endian codec?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Sorry, I meant the Avid Codec 1.8 or 1.9 not the Avid. 1.8 is offered as LE and PE, but 1.9 seems to be only LE.

    Do you know from what kind of Avid it came? Media Composer, XPress Pro, Nitris, DS? And what version?

    What codec was used to export the clip from Avid? Can you see it in QuickTime?
     
  5. pbclifbar thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #5
    I got the 1.9 LE... can't seem to locate the 1.8 PE, just the LE.

    Not sure what Avid it came from, but yes, it plays just fine in the Quicktime viewer... it's only in FCP that it gets confused
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    Sorry, my mistake about the PE 1.8 stuff, I was misreading the Avid page.

    But since it can be played in QuickTime, there must be some missteps in the Final Cut setup.

    What resolution is the material, and what frame rate does it have?

    You can send me a sample to try if you want...
     
  7. pbclifbar thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2008
    Location:
    New York City
    #7
    still not sure why it wasn't working, but just managed to get the other company to re-send it in another format. thanks anyway.
     
  8. John McKee macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2008
    #8
    Formac Studio TVR

    Does this question belong in another thread?

    I downloaded Formac Studio TVR 3.6.2 onto an Intel iMac.
    I get Error 01 message.
    The iMac does not see the Formac Studio TVR.

    The unit does run on my the iMac PowerPC G4 OS X 10.4.11 with Formac Studio TVR version (X.2) 1.2

    It does not run on the iMac 3.06 Intel OS X 10.5.4 with Formac Studio TVR version 3.6.2

    The Formac Studio TVR unit:
    Product: FS1041-1 Formac Studio TVR
    Serial: 200124119
    Date Purchased: 10-12-2001
     
  9. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #9
    ^This is entirely unrelated to Avid, and I can't help you with this.

    Have you tried the support forum or helpline of the manufacturer of this Formac thingy?

    @ pbclifbar: good to hear, have fun editing.
     

Share This Page