Avid Media Composer in snow leopard?

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by Michaelgtrusa, Dec 29, 2009.

  1. Michaelgtrusa macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #1
    Hello,


    Can someone tell me if Avid Media Composer 312 will work in snow leopard please?
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Avid MC 3.1.2 (312 would be a really interesting version, but that is still 400 years away) works with a Dongle under Snow Leopard.
     
  3. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #3
    I'm sorry, what is Dongle and it's file size?
     
  4. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #4
    Dongle:
    [​IMG]

    Up to Avid MC 3.5 Avid used Dongles to ensure piracy. EDIT: Not ensure, but prevent.

    File size - only Avid knows.

    Also:

    Warez/Serials/Keys.
    Do not post software serial numbers or keys or refer people to specific websites, software, or techniques whose purpose is to break or bypass software licensing methods, distribute cracks, or obtain or use commercial software or media in violation of its license and/or for copyright violation. Do not ask for or give such help.

    from http://guides.macrumors.com/Help:Forum_Rules#Things_Not_to_Do
     
  5. Michaelgtrusa thread starter macrumors 604

    Michaelgtrusa

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Location:
    Everywhere And Nowhere
    #5
    Hey mack, piracy is not what I came seeking advice for. I've never heard of a dongle! I will go with Final cut express from my local Apple store rather that purchase a second hand copy of Avid 3.1.2. Got me?
     
  6. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #6
    I wasn't accusing you of anything, it's just that Avid MC 3.1.2 is two years old now, and one of the pirated versions of Avid.


    And I might have phrased "Up to Avid MC 3.5 Avid used Dongles to ensure piracy" wrong. It was late.
    A Dongle prevents anyone without a Dongle to run Avid MC.
     

Share This Page