Avoiding the headache of router upgrade?

Discussion in 'Mac OS X Server, Xserve, and Networking' started by SunnyFL, Aug 22, 2015.

  1. SunnyFL macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #1
    I just purchased a new Asus router to replace my nearly 10y/o D-link wireless router. Over the years I have accumulated all sorts of devices that are connected, Smart, Tv's DirecTV NVR, Printer, Home security IP camera, & NVR, Wireless bridge to connect non WIFI DVD, & DVR to internet, Ubiquiti extender into the backyard the list goes on... I have Comcast with 75/10 sevice and I think I have overloaded the old single band/channel router. When I do speed test on tablets or even my smart TV they are all over the place, streaming movies always fizzle out about half way into them but wired desktop is pretty steady. The thing is though they are all connected and while countless hours were spent doing so on some things with port fowarding IP conflicts, firewall, you name it I am trying to figure out how best to move to the new router the smoothest. I already know the new router will most likely be 192.168.1.1, while my current one is 192.168.0.1. I am overwhelmed with the thought of how to make this transaction smoothly as I just don't have the time like I used to to sit there for countless hours trying to get my printer to work or view my cameras while on the road.

    I was hoping somebody on here has done the same or maybe there is a How TO video on this. Either way and suggestions or help is greatly appreciated.
     
  2. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #2
    I have one tip, and you can do it now. To preface, up until last week I was using Comcast's Business Class Internet service (Deluxe 75 - 75/10) and it was mostly solid until about 8 weeks ago, but I had decent service while my neighbors - all on residential service - were going crazy. I joined the crazy crowd about a week ago. I was lured by the faster speeds (BCI pays way more for not as much IMHO) and I worked out a deal where I have every single channel and 150/25 (no-cost upgrade from 105/10) with a 2-year fixed price ($110, and I have my own modem and Tivo so no outrageous rental fees added on!). My internet worked great, until it didn't less than 2 days later... But, after dealing with the tech support in the Philapines - who were pleasant - I was asked to perform a "speed test" using their speed test portal. I noticed that my "location" was in Pittsburgh, then in Florida, then in Denver - not in Portland OR, and yes, I know how all of that works. So, after a few days of saying "grrr" and other 4-letter words, it dawned on me - Comcast is having DNS server problems, and so is CenturyLink, and so are two other providers we do business with at our offices.

    My tip? About 4 a.m. a few days ago I needed to arise for a video conference in another time zone, and it dawned on me that I should just switch DNS servers - I chose Google DNS, rebooted everything and made sure the settings held. In short order, I was seeing 175/28 and I've streamed several movies and TV shows on Netflix, Amazon Prime, and HBO Go - no stuttering, no "buffering", no more T3 timeouts. I'm not a fan of Google anything, but it's fixed our problems at all 5 locations. I'm ticked off at Comcast and CL since they didn't inform me of their DNS issues despite their Twitter feeds blowing up. FWIW, I'm using a 6-year old Airport Extreme here. Cheers! Now, go make that DNS change...
     
  3. SunnyFL thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2010
    #3


    Is that the 8.8.8.8, 8.8.4.4 ?

    Do I perform this in the router or the individual wifi devices?
     
  4. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #4
    Yes, and in the router(s). I have two routers in my home office - the old Extreme and an AC Extreme - the former has wireless off and I have a few devices attached to it, including the AC Extreme - the make and model are irrelevant. One can also add the DNS IP addresses to the individual devices, however, I haven't seen the need to do that. I've also added Google iPv6 DNS addresses to my router (my old Extreme), however, I haven't seen any additional benefit from adding their iPv6 addresses yet - Google knows where to find EVERYTHING IMHO...

    I added the Google DNS addresses to my router and rebooted it, waiting for it to come on line, then unplugged it and rebooted my cable modem and waited for it to come online, then powered up my router. I checked my router to ensure the Google DNS IP addresses had populated to my cable modem - they had - and then I updated and rebooted my AC Extreme for additional measure (I didn't really need to do this last update and reboot). If you choose, Google "Google iPv6 DNS" and you'll find the Dev thread with those IP addresses.

    The whole process took all of 15 minutes. While @ComcastCares is lighting up with whining, I have zippy internet service. And, ComcastDoesntGiveARatsAss hasn't called me back, like they said they would - on Monday I'm filing a complaint with the State AG's office, a former client of mine... :p
     
  5. burne, Aug 23, 2015
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2015

    burne macrumors 6502

    burne

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2007
    Location:
    Haarlem, the Netherlands
    #5
    Including you and all your secrets. Did you click on that *******.net-link last week? Google has a record of it, and if they see a way to make money with that knowledge.. (you might need a good excuse to explain that banner popping up..)

    (The reason I mention banners is that we have competitions in the office, guessing where that one co-worker has been this week, based on the banners we get to endure..)
     
  6. chabig macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2002
    #6
    Give the new router the same wireless network name and password and all of your devices will be happy. It's that easy.
     
  7. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    You'll be able to change the router address on your new router to match you old one. No worries there.
     
  8. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #8
    Funny, that. I can't recall the last time I clicked on an ad or ad banner! It's been years, I think. As to me leaving a trail, I think web advertisers would consider me a pain in the ass - I go to brick and mortar stores when I can, I use multiple Macs (I travel a bit), we use different ISPs (there's two pipes coming into my home office, out of necessity), we don't use Windows to surf the web, I use private browsing more often than not (and always on my iPad), I clear out my cookies always, and as with this portal I am in a specific user account that I use nothing else for. Oh, and what's Facebook?
     
  9. campyguy macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2014
    Location:
    Portland / Seattle
    #9
    OP, I got "cut off" from my internet service again today. Two (both) of my residential accounts were "cut off" today, both with Comcrap and at the identical time - 3 p.m. local time, and both of my business class accounts (also Comcrap) continued working.

    It turned out that Comcrap pushed a config file to both of my modems on residential accounts - essentially overriding my Google DNS settings with their still-not-functioning DNS service. I'll save the s****y comments, but after a bit of time and resetting my modem/router I'm up and running again - I'm also posting this while tethered to my cellular iPad Air (with UL data on VZW's network!). Two of my friends, both on CL and in Seattle (I'm in Portland) also had the same cutoff, at the same time - I'm beginning to wonder if the same Philippine company is providing "support" to both companies as CS calls for both companies get routed to Manila (I know enough Tagalog to understand what's being said in the background conversations...).

    No DNS tweaking got me a shortcut like it did a few days ago. Grrr.
     

Share This Page