Avoiding typing "www" in browser?

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by woodymanp, Jan 31, 2010.

  1. woodymanp macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Location:
    O.C. California
    #1
    Hello,

    I just purchased a domain name for my Mobile Me / iWeb site, and I can't figure out if there's a way to set the domain name to automatically add the "www" in the browser. My site is the only one I need to type in the "www" for in firefox, and it's annoying! The domain name is registered at Go Daddy, and Mobile Me is the host.

    It works just fine if I type in the full www.domain.com address... should I just accept that I'll have to type it in?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #2
  3. woodymanp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Location:
    O.C. California
    #3
    Thanks!

    The guide helped a lot! My domain name, however, is still one of the few if any sites I still have to type in ".com" for. I don't suppose there's a way around that?
     
  4. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #4
    How does the browser know it shouldn't add .net or .edu?
     
  5. woodymanp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Location:
    O.C. California
    #5
    Well, I only ask because it's the only website I have to define in Firefox. I can type in "macrumors" "amazon" "pbs" or any other website I can come up with, and Firefox automatically takes me there without typing the ".com" at the end. My domain name seems to be the only exception to that, and I'm wondering if it's a problem with the way I have it set up.
     
  6. ergdegdeg Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    #6
    As far as I know it's Google's "I'm feeling lucky" search that actually does that. And since your website is very young and (I dare assume) does not have very many visitors, Google does not use it to redirect you to the actual website when you just enter the domain name.
     
  7. woodymanp thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Location:
    O.C. California
    #7
    You certainly assumed correctly! I'll just be happy that the thing works at all right now.

    Thanks to everyone for their input on this, it's great that you take the time out of your day to help out... and I learned something, so know that you've been appreciated!
     

Share This Page