AW3 Hue app working for anyone else?

Discussion in 'Apple Watch Apps' started by Applenoob34, Sep 28, 2017.

  1. Applenoob34 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    #1
    Ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling this app a few times and all I can get is the loading screen. Anyone successfully running this app on the AW3 or OS4?
     
  2. Achilles75 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #2
    Same problem. Hangs on the loading screen. I can't get Huemote to work (consistently) either.
     
  3. Applenoob34 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    #3
    Yea. I tried Huemote today and it would say rooms were turned on when they were off. Thanks for the reply.
     
  4. sean000 macrumors 68000

    sean000

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #4
    LTE.? If so, try disabling LTE so the watch is forced to communicate over BT and WiFi. Just a hunch, but might not be a good one.

    Even on my AW Sport Series 0, Hue apps are really spotty. They communicate with the Hue base about half the time. iPhone is more consistent, but the only totally reliable control is my Hue switch.
     
  5. Cogsworth macrumors 6502

    Cogsworth

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2015
    #5
    Same problem, Hue is not working on my Series 3. I have the SS, but LTE is not activated. My guess is that the app has not been updated for WatchOS 4.
     
  6. sean000 macrumors 68000

    sean000

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #6
    It’s working on my series 0 with OS 4. It’s version 2.14.1 of the Hue app, but it’s from August so it’s definitely in need of an update for iOS 11 and watchOS 4. I think it worked better on iOS 10 and watchOS 3. On the new OS versions it seems to take longer to connect to the bridge and fails to connect sometimes.

    Is your bridge up to date? Go into settings on the iOS app and check for software updates. If so, try restarting your bridge.

    Sean
     
  7. Achilles75 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #7
    Bridge is up to date and I've got the same version of Hue running as you do. Bridge and network have both been refreshed as part of troubleshooting. Still no dice.
     
  8. pojo1806 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2013
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #8
    Doesn't work on mine either, luckily the Home app does.
     
  9. sean000 macrumors 68000

    sean000

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2015
    Location:
    Bellingham, WA
    #9
    Mine is still working on OS4, but I have seen reliability issues that did not seem as bad on previous versions of iOS and WatchOS. Sometimes it will spin its wheels trying to connect before it finally connects. Other times it gives me an error, so I restart the app and it works.

    I agree that it works more reliably with Homekit or with the iOS app. I guess most of the time if I'm using the watch it's to tell Siri to turn off and on lights, or brighten/dim a light. That seems to work for me about as frequently as it did with previous versions. I don't know if it's a Homekit failure, a Siri failure, or a Hue failure... but that works for me about 75% of the time. other times Siri can't get a response.

    Sean
     
  10. Applenoob34 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    #10
    I typically use Alexa to toggle my lights. But sometimes I’m not near her to give the command. That’s when I used to use the Watch app. Guess I’ll just have to settle with using the phone app.

    I’ve tried HomeKit and didn’t care for the UI at all. It’s really the only piece of Apple software I’ve disliked thus far. For me, Alexa is easier and more natural to use.
     
  11. coolbreeze2 macrumors 6502a

    coolbreeze2

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2009
    #11
    I just posted this in another thread:

    My Philips Hue app on my AW3 LTE is working fine. However, I am running watchOS 4.1 beta and had not tried the app before loading the beta. I did have to update my app via my iPhone and create a widget for all to work.
     
  12. Achilles75 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2011
    #12
    The Phillips Hue app was updated yesterday to v2.16.0. After updating the Hue app on my iPhone (and the Hue Bridge), as well as updating my AW3 to 4.0.1 earlier today, the Hue app is working.
     
  13. Applenoob34 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2014
    #13

    Yup. Just updated and it seems everything is working like it should again.
     

Share This Page

12 September 28, 2017